ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Do not need class and index values in the output message

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Do not need class and index values in the output message « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
venugp
PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 6:37 am    Post subject: Do not need class and index values in the output message Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 03 Sep 2002
Posts: 31

Hai,
I am mapping Ariba xml message to peoplesoft xml message . I am getting the tag values , but with more information which Peoplesoft xml message don't need.

Ex:

I have Ariba xml message

<HondaComCntlHdrBusUnit class="java.lang.String" index="1">HAS</HondaComCntlHdrBusUnit>

<HondaComCntlHdrTransNbr class="java.lang.String" index="1">PR00000035-1-1-1</HondaComCntlHdrTransNbr>

I am mapping as in the below code

SET "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."BUSINESS_UNIT" ="InputBody"."EPICHEADER"."EPICBODY"."Honda_Peoplesoft.ExportSchema.dtd"."DATAAREA"."ariba.core.HondaComCntl_Export".HondaComCntlHdrBusUnit;
SET "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."TRANS_NBR" ="InputBody"."EPICHEADER"."EPICBODY"."Honda_Peoplesoft.ExportSchema.dtd"."DATAAREA"."ariba.core.HondaComCntl_Export"."HondaComCntlHdrTransNbr";


I am getting the output

<BUSINESS_UNIT class="java.lang.String" index="1">HAS</BUSINESS_UNIT>
<TRANS_NBR class="java.lang.String" index="1">PR00000035-1-1-1</TRANS_NBR>

But I need the output as


<BUSINESS_UNIT>HAS</BUSINESS_UNIT>
<TRANS_NBR>PR00000035-1-1-1</TRANS_NBR>

Can anyone Please help me with this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
surenat
PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 01 Jan 2002
Posts: 32

SET "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."BUSINESS_UNIT" ="InputBody"."EPICHEADER"."EPICBODY"."Honda_Peoplesoft.ExportSchema.dtd"."DATAAREA"."ariba.core.HondaComCntl_Export".HondaComCntlHdrBusUnit;
SET "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."TRANS_NBR" ="InputBody"."EPICHEADER"."EPICBODY"."Honda_Peoplesoft.ExportSchema.dtd"."DATAAREA"."ariba.core.HondaComCntl_Export"."HondaComCntlHdrTransNbr";

-- After the above mapping you can delete the attribute info.

DECLARE tmp1 REFERENCE TO "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."BUSINESS_UNIT".(XML.attr)class

DETACH tmp1;

DECLARE tmp2 REFERENCE TO "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."TRANS_NBR".(XML.attr)class

DETACH tmp2;

--Suresh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
surenat
PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 01 Jan 2002
Posts: 32

I think I missed removal of index, try this out !

Code:
SET "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."BUSINESS_UNIT" ="InputBody"."EPICHEADER"."EPICBODY"."Honda_Peoplesoft.ExportSchema.dtd"."DATAAREA"."ariba.core.HondaComCntl_Export".HondaComCntlHdrBusUnit;
SET "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."TRANS_NBR" ="InputBody"."EPICHEADER"."EPICBODY"."Honda_Peoplesoft.ExportSchema.dtd"."DATAAREA"."ariba.core.HondaComCntl_Export"."HondaComCntlHdrTransNbr";

-- After the above mapping you can delete the attribute info.

DECLARE tmp1 REFERENCE TO "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."BUSINESS_UNIT".(XML.attr)class
DETACH tmp1;

DECLARE tmp2 REFERENCE TO "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."BUSINESS_UNIT".(XML.attr)index
DETACH tmp2;



DECLARE tmp3 REFERENCE TO "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."TRANS_NBR".(XML.attr)class
DETACH tmp3;

DECLARE tmp4 REFERENCE TO "OutputRoot"."XML"."COMMIT_CNTRL_TRAN_CHECK_UPDATE"."MsgData"."Transaction"."COMCNTL_TRN_HDR"."TRANS_NBR".(XML.attr)index
DETACH tmp4;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Do not need class and index values in the output message
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.