ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » SAP Input ADAPTER - creating log of activity done by it

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 SAP Input ADAPTER - creating log of activity done by it « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
hellobond070
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 11:00 am    Post subject: SAP Input ADAPTER - creating log of activity done by it Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 18 Nov 2009
Posts: 118

Hi,

Is there any way I can log the activities done by SAPInput Adapter.

Like if there are IDOCs coming in using a SAP input adapter, can I log what time and what were the IDOC numbers ?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lancelotlinc
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 4941
Location: Bloomington, IL USA

An easy way to do it is to add one JCN node right after your SAP node. Inside the JCN, put this:

Code:

  long theIDOCnumber = 5;

  {
          String out = "object initialized. IDOC number is "+theIDOCnumber;
          MbService.logInformation(this.getName(), "evaluate", <classname>.MESSAGE_SOURCE, "INFO_MESSAGE", out, null );
  }

  public static class <classname> extends ListResourceBundle
 
  {
     
    public static final String MESSAGE_SOURCE = <classname>.class.getName();                                               
    public static final String INFO_MESSAGE = "INFO_MESSAGE";
    public static final String NICE_DETAIL = "NICE_DETAIL";
    private Object[][] messages  = {{INFO_MESSAGE, "An information message: %1 , %2" },
                                    {NICE_DETAIL, "The detail was nice."}};

    public Object[][] getContents()
   
    {
      return messages;
    }
  }



You could also wrap a UDP boolean value around that code so it only is active when you want to examine detail information and you can leave it turned off by default. For your dev, test environment, override the UDP value with BAR file override.

View output in Windows Event Viewer, Linux dmesgs or Unix Syslog.
_________________
http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Gaya3
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 2493
Location: Boston, US

you can activate the Monitoring tabs of the SAPInput Adapter right,

that is much more easier, we can even set up the payload to give details of IDOC say IDoc number, Time Stamp, etc.

I do capture like this.....
_________________
Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hellobond070
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 18 Nov 2009
Posts: 118

Hello Gayathri,

Could you please elaborate.

I was not able to find the monitoring tab. Could you please provide me details of where exactly it needs to be activated. Is it while creating the sap input adapter during running the wizard.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gaya3
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 2493
Location: Boston, US

hellobond070 wrote:
Hello Gayathri,

Could you please elaborate.

I was not able to find the monitoring tab. Could you please provide me details of where exactly it needs to be activated. Is it while creating the sap input adapter during running the wizard.

Thanks.


no, its not while discovering the adapter or running the wizard, that time you can configure the RFC trace.

what i am pointing is, when u drag the sapInput adapter to the pallete, go to the properties of the sap input adapter, where you can see an attribute called Monitoring, that you have to update it.

Kindly do a search in this forum, we have discussed about monitoring tabs
_________________
Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

He did not specify whether he was working with V7 of the broker
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Gaya3
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 2493
Location: Boston, US

fjb_saper wrote:
He did not specify whether he was working with V7 of the broker


he said SAPInputAdapter --- i presumed that he might be using either MBV6.1.0.3 or MBV7
_________________
Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

Gaya3 wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
He did not specify whether he was working with V7 of the broker


he said SAPInputAdapter --- i presumed that he might be using either MBV6.1.0.3 or MBV7

And here I thought the monitoring properties were only V7!
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Gaya3
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 2493
Location: Boston, US

fjb_saper wrote:
Gaya3 wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
He did not specify whether he was working with V7 of the broker


he said SAPInputAdapter --- i presumed that he might be using either MBV6.1.0.3 or MBV7

And here I thought the monitoring properties were only V7!


yes, it available from MB V6.1.0.3 onwards....
_________________
Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hellobond070
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 18 Nov 2009
Posts: 118

Got it Gayathri.

We could have achieved this using a trace node after SAP input node.

What I am actually looking out for is if SAP input adapter can give us details of errors if it is not able to read IDOC's from SAP or everytime it hits SAP to fetch data ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » SAP Input ADAPTER - creating log of activity done by it
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.