Author |
Message
|
MichaelGor |
Posted: Mon May 31, 2010 8:18 pm Post subject: What is aggregateReply node match criterion? |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 31 May 2010 Posts: 6
|
For aggregation flow, I have 3 questions as follow:
1. What is aggregateReply node match criterion? Are they ReplyProtocol and ReplyIdentifier in the reply message's Properties domain? Anything else? or just only ReplyIdentifier?
2. If the match criterion are ReplyProtocol and ReplyIdentifier, can we change the message's ReplyProtocol? For example, I read the reply message from a FileInput node, after that, I see the message's ReplyProtocol is empty character value ''. I want to change it to 'MQ' in a compute node, but it doesn't work (i.e. although I write statement to change ReplyProtocol in compute node, but it is change back to empty value automatically after go out the compute node.) Can we have other way to change ReplyProtocol?
3. when the message enter the aggregateReply node with empty character vaule '' ReplyProtocol, the error occured said 'replyProtocol can't be an empty value'. does the replyProtocol for aggregateReply must have a non-empty value?
My task is so urgent, would someone answer my questions at your earliest convenient?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon May 31, 2010 9:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
If your task is so urgent you should have at least looked at the aggregation example...
for each request:
- clear the correlationId
- request a new messageId
- protocoll has to be MQ
- request node has to have a unique "folder name" for the aggregation
For each response
- protocol has to be MQ
- correlationId has to be messageId of the corresponding request
- message will be placed into the "folder name" defined in the request
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MichaelGor |
Posted: Mon May 31, 2010 10:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 31 May 2010 Posts: 6
|
For each response, protocol has to be MQ --> Does it mean, the response must be from a MQInput node? If I got the response from other Input node (like FileInput node or HttpInput node), how can I change the ReplyProtocol to 'MQ'? I tried to use a compute node to change with the following statement, but it doesn't work.
SET OutputRoot.Properties.ReplyProtocol = 'MQ'; |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 7:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
MichaelGor wrote: |
For each response, protocol has to be MQ --> Does it mean, the response must be from a MQInput node? If I got the response from other Input node (like FileInput node or HttpInput node), how can I change the ReplyProtocol to 'MQ'? I tried to use a compute node to change with the following statement, but it doesn't work.
SET OutputRoot.Properties.ReplyProtocol = 'MQ'; |
If you need to change the protocol you need to use an MQOutput node to put the message to the aggregation fan-in queue.
Basically if your call is non MQ, I would wrap the service with MQ.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MichaelGor |
Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 6:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 31 May 2010 Posts: 6
|
Thanks fjb_saper.
My design criteria is to use FileInput/FileOutput node to implement the aggregation fan-out/fan-in, and not involve any MQ node in the flow, as we don't want to create any MQ for the design.
Fan-Out flow:
FileInput node (request from front-end) -----> AggregateControl node ----> FileOutput node ( Fan-out to back-end) --> AggregateRequest node
Fan-In flow:
FileInput node (Fan-In from back-end) ---> AggregateReply node ----> FileOutput node response to front-end
So, is there any other ways to change the protocol to 'MQ', instead of use MQOutput node /MQInput node? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 7:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
MichaelGor wrote: |
Thanks fjb_saper.
My design criteria is to use FileInput/FileOutput node to implement the aggregation fan-out/fan-in, and not involve any MQ node in the flow, as we don't want to create any MQ for the design.
Fan-Out flow:
FileInput node (request from front-end) -----> AggregateControl node ----> FileOutput node ( Fan-out to back-end) --> AggregateRequest node
Fan-In flow:
FileInput node (Fan-In from back-end) ---> AggregateReply node ----> FileOutput node response to front-end
So, is there any other ways to change the protocol to 'MQ', instead of use MQOutput node /MQInput node? |
change you flow to
FileInput --> aggregateControl-->MQOutput-->AggregateRequest
MQInput -->FileOutput --> service --> FileInput -->MQOutput
MQInput --> AggregateReply -->FileOutput
Thus wrapping the service in MQ.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MichaelGor |
Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 31 May 2010 Posts: 6
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
change you flow to
FileInput --> aggregateControl-->MQOutput-->AggregateRequest
MQInput -->FileOutput --> service --> FileInput -->MQOutput
MQInput --> AggregateReply -->FileOutput
Thus wrapping the service in MQ.
|
fjb_saper, I know your mean. However, as we don't want to involve any MQ in the flow, can we use other node (like Compute node) to change the protocol, instead of using MQOutput node /MQInput node? Or would you please confirm whether the protocol change must be via MQOutput node /MQInput node? Is it a bug? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
MichaelGor wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
change you flow to
FileInput --> aggregateControl-->MQOutput-->AggregateRequest
MQInput -->FileOutput --> service --> FileInput -->MQOutput
MQInput --> AggregateReply -->FileOutput
Thus wrapping the service in MQ.
|
fjb_saper, I know your mean. However, as we don't want to involve any MQ in the flow, can we use other node (like Compute node) to change the protocol, instead of using MQOutput node /MQInput node? Or would you please confirm whether the protocol change must be via MQOutput node /MQInput node? Is it a bug? |
It's not a bug. It's a feature. Aggregation has been designed around MQ.
So if your aggregation does not fit MQ wrap the needed parts with MQ!
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|