Author |
Message
|
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2002 9:08 am Post subject: Build time question |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
I have a question on how to code transition condition.
I have two activies A and B. I have to code a transition condition to check a string so that A or B will be executed.
I want "B" to be executed if the string is not "" and does not contain either "123" or "456". Can somebody tell me how can I code this transition condition?
Does bulid time supports "contains" so that I can code some thing like
execute activity B if
string<>"" AND
String NOT CONTAINS(123,456).
Please let me know how this condition can be coded?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2002 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
with the string, in the buildtime transition condition, u can do
UpperCase, LowerCase, SubString & compare Value. In your case you can add an addition flag in the o/p container and put this in the transition state and set the value if your criteria matches. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2002 10:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
If i undersatnd correctly, you want me to add a flag in addition to the one I have now and in the program which is populating the output container , populate the newly added flag based on the conditions I have mentioned and check it in the transition code right?
Unfortunately, I can not modify the program upstream to modify the output container. Is there no other way?
Can I do this? execute a script and check the output of the script is true or false? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2002 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
It is not clear to me what the contents of the member you want to test might be.
Assuming that a member called testMe could have as its value any of the following:
1. zero length string
2. any other string
you can simply code:
testMe = "" OR ( testMe <> "123" AND testMe <> "456")
If on the other hand you mean that if testMe contains anywhere inside the string the consecutive characters 123 or 456 then I think you have a problem that can only be solved as amittlekar proposes _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2002 11:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
IF u are already using the flag and that flag (string) value is not forwarded to next activity, then instead of putting string value u can directory store the "Yes" or "No" after evaluating string value.
Constraint here being no change in the o/p container. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|