Author |
Message
|
Vgowda |
Posted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:12 am Post subject: Retrieving Execution group |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Dec 2007 Posts: 61 Location: Bengaluru
|
Hi All,
Planning to write a utility using Configuration Manager Proxy which uses message flow name as input and gives execution group on which the flow has been deployed. Is there any other way to retrieve execution group name if we specify a message flow name in java. All ideas appreciated.
Thanks in advance. _________________ Regards
Vinay |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Il_Ciclone |
Posted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Mar 2007 Posts: 24
|
You can get a listing of whats deployed by using the mqsi commands (assuming that your broker is running on Unix or Windows)
and then extract the information from the console using a local custom app or scipts.
But you´re MUCH better off using the CMP API, because this will allow remote administration etc.
Think about how you will want to deploy your application and how you will /want to administrate it. If you have a large broker environment spread across multiple servers there is no better option than the CMP API in my experience. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vgowda |
Posted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 3:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Dec 2007 Posts: 61 Location: Bengaluru
|
Thank you for your response. I am using CMP API only but i have doubt the code which i have written is working fine in windows, when the same is deployed on mainframes it is not working, it is giving the below exception "<ConfigManagerException>com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.ConfigManagerProxyLoggedMQException: Could not connect to queue manager 'ABCD' (MQ reason code 2012)</ConfigManagerException>". any idea on this issue??
The code is as below :
ConfigManagerConnectionParameters CMCP = new MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters(cfgHostName,cPort,cfgQmgrName);
ConfigManagerProxy cmp = null;
cmp = ConfigManagerProxy.getInstance(CMCP);
Is there any configuration has to be made in mainframes for CMP API to work??. If so let me know.
Help is appreciated. _________________ Regards
Vinay |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hallmark |
Posted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 10 Mar 2005 Posts: 76
|
Sorry I am a bit confused, why are you writing CMP java code on the mainframe?
I would expect you to be able to run the CMP against the queue manager residing on the mainframe from your windows or distributed server...at the end of the day it simply connects to the config manager via MQ right?
Or is this utility available for use by people that only have mainframe access?
Sorry if I am being dense
Rob |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vgowda |
Posted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 9:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 11 Dec 2007 Posts: 61 Location: Bengaluru
|
I m not writing CMP java code on mainframe, i have written a message flow which consists of MQ I/P---> Java Node ---> MQ O/P. In Java node CMP API is called. The flow perfectly works fine on my local machine which is running on windows, but the same code i have deployed on mainframes where broker and configuration is residing but it is not able to connect to the configuration queue manager in Java compute node. This is the issue, don't know why it is acting weirdly.
Any settings has to set on mainframes or wat?? _________________ Regards
Vinay |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|