ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Retrieving Execution group

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Retrieving Execution group « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Vgowda
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:12 am    Post subject: Retrieving Execution group Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 61
Location: Bengaluru

Hi All,
Planning to write a utility using Configuration Manager Proxy which uses message flow name as input and gives execution group on which the flow has been deployed. Is there any other way to retrieve execution group name if we specify a message flow name in java. All ideas appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
_________________
Regards
Vinay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Il_Ciclone
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Mar 2007
Posts: 24

You can get a listing of whats deployed by using the mqsi commands (assuming that your broker is running on Unix or Windows)
and then extract the information from the console using a local custom app or scipts.

But you´re MUCH better off using the CMP API, because this will allow remote administration etc.

Think about how you will want to deploy your application and how you will /want to administrate it. If you have a large broker environment spread across multiple servers there is no better option than the CMP API in my experience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vgowda
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 3:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 61
Location: Bengaluru

Thank you for your response. I am using CMP API only but i have doubt the code which i have written is working fine in windows, when the same is deployed on mainframes it is not working, it is giving the below exception "<ConfigManagerException>com.ibm.broker.config.proxy.ConfigManagerProxyLoggedMQException: Could not connect to queue manager 'ABCD' (MQ reason code 2012)</ConfigManagerException>". any idea on this issue??

The code is as below :
ConfigManagerConnectionParameters CMCP = new MQConfigManagerConnectionParameters(cfgHostName,cPort,cfgQmgrName);
ConfigManagerProxy cmp = null;
cmp = ConfigManagerProxy.getInstance(CMCP);

Is there any configuration has to be made in mainframes for CMP API to work??. If so let me know.

Help is appreciated.
_________________
Regards
Vinay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hallmark
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 10 Mar 2005
Posts: 76

Sorry I am a bit confused, why are you writing CMP java code on the mainframe?

I would expect you to be able to run the CMP against the queue manager residing on the mainframe from your windows or distributed server...at the end of the day it simply connects to the config manager via MQ right?

Or is this utility available for use by people that only have mainframe access?

Sorry if I am being dense
Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vgowda
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 61
Location: Bengaluru

I m not writing CMP java code on mainframe, i have written a message flow which consists of MQ I/P---> Java Node ---> MQ O/P. In Java node CMP API is called. The flow perfectly works fine on my local machine which is running on windows, but the same code i have deployed on mainframes where broker and configuration is residing but it is not able to connect to the configuration queue manager in Java compute node. This is the issue, don't know why it is acting weirdly.

Any settings has to set on mainframes or wat??
_________________
Regards
Vinay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Retrieving Execution group
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.