ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » How do I ignore the <mcd> folder at MQInput?

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 How do I ignore the <mcd> folder at MQInput? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
krchoy
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2002 2:19 pm    Post subject: How do I ignore the <mcd> folder at MQInput? Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 12

As per the help text:

Quote:
If the incoming message has an MQRFH2 header, you do not have to enter the details on the Default tab because the values can be derived from the <mcd> folder in the MQRFH2 header. For example:

<mcd><Msd>MRM</Msd><Set>DHM4UO906S001</Set><Type>receiptmsg1</Type><Fmt>XML</Fmt></mcd>

If the values in the MQRFH2 header are different to any values set on the Default tab, the MQRFH2 header values take precedence.


However we have a situation where a package is generating <mcd> information which we don't want. (Don't ask why ) Our MQInput node is gagging on the message.

We've tried to override the <Msd> to be XML or BLOB - if we can get past the MQInout node we believe we could use a ResetContentDescriptor. Suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2002 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

I can think of two options here.
1. Write a program, which reads message from queue that was generated by package and removes the MQRFH2 header. The same program then writes new message to another queue , which will be processed by your message flow.
2. Write a plug-in Input node, which removes MQRFH2 header.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lung
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2002 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 27 Aug 2002
Posts: 291
Location: Malaysia

I know it's possible to omit the MQRFH2 header in the compute node...

SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2 = NULL;

So maybe you can try...

SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd = NULL;

?


_________________
lung
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
lbrett
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2002 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 24 Jan 2002
Posts: 20

Agreed. If you are unable to get past the input node, then check the Properties of the node to ensure that Validate (Advanced tab() is not checked. MQSI will not parse the body of the message and you will be able to remove the RFH header and switch the message properties in the compute node. For example, if the message is an XML message, then your compute node would have the follow:

SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd = NULL;
SET OutputRoot.XML=InputBody;

or

SET OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd.Msd='XML';
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2002 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

krchoy,

Just realized that your input message will not be parsed at the MQInput node. As lbrett said, in compute node change/remove your MQRFH2 header. Alternatively you could use RCD node to parse your message.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
krchoy
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2002 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 12

re Validate advanced option: no, we don't have it turned on.

re all Compute node and RCD strategies: can't get there if we can't get past the Input node.

Current plan is to have a program pre-process the message and eliminate the <mcd> folder.

Interestingly, we thought we had a winner with the RCD at first but that's because we were trying the flow in debug mode. Seems that debug mode lets the "bad" message in so it can be debugged. Once we tried to run it, the message always went to failure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philip.baker
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2002 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 21 Mar 2002
Posts: 77
Location: Baker Systems Consulting, Inc. - Tampa

FYI:

On a Win2k Broker using WMQIV2.1CSD02 and MQSeriesV5.2.1CSD04, I was able to get the following:

Flow:

InputNode->Compute Node->OutputNode

Nothing set within the InputNode (besides the default settings) except the Input Queue Name

ComputeNode ESQL:

SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;

DETACH OutputRoot.MQRFH2.mcd;

-------------------------------------------------------------
Message placed on Input Queue using RFHUTIL with RFH2 header and mcd folder

52 46 48 20 02 00 00 00 RFH ....
70 00 00 00 22 02 00 00 p..."...
B5 01 00 00 20 20 20 20 µ...
20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 ....
B8 04 00 00 48 00 00 00 ¸...H...
3C 6D 63 64 3E 3C 4D 73 <mcd><Ms
64 3E 58 4D 4C 3C 2F 4D d>XML</M
73 64 3E 3C 53 65 74 3E sd><Set>
54 45 73 74 3C 2F 53 65 TEst</Se
74 3E 3C 54 79 70 65 3E t><Type>
54 65 73 74 3C 2F 54 79 Test</Ty
70 65 3E 3C 46 6D 74 3E pe><Fmt>
54 65 73 74 3C 2F 46 6D Test</Fm
74 3E 3C 2F 6D 63 64 3E t></mcd>
31 30 30 30 34 34 31 32 10004412


Message put on Output Queue by the flow .......

52 46 48 20 02 00 00 00 RFH ....
44 00 00 00 22 02 00 00 D..."...
B5 01 00 00 20 20 20 20 µ...
20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 ....
B8 04 00 00 1C 00 00 00 ¸.......
3C 6D 63 64 3E 3C 4D 73 <mcd><Ms
64 3E 78 6D 6C 3C 2F 4D d>xml</M
73 64 3E 3C 2F 6D 63 64 sd></mcd
3E 20 20 20 31 30 30 30 > 1000
34 34 31 32 35 31 30 30 4412

----------------------------------------

Regards,
Phil

NEVER MIND:
THIS was a bad example. I used 'XML' to populate the Msd field. The issue is with the field being populated with the value of 'MRM'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » How do I ignore the <mcd> folder at MQInput?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.