|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Unable Connect to Webphere MQ by XMS. Need a help. |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
vu.hoang.viet |
Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:32 pm Post subject: Unable Connect to Webphere MQ by XMS. Need a help. |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Jan 2010 Posts: 3
|
Hi, I meet a problem when trying connect to Webphere MQ by XMS. Following is my code:
try {
cout << "Hello World, XMS" << endl;
ConnectionFactory connFact;
connFact.setIntProperty(XMSC_CONNECTION_TYPE, XMSC_CT_WMQ);
connFact.setIntProperty(XMSC_WMQ_CONNECTION_MODE, XMSC_WMQ_CM_CLIENT);
connFact.setStringProperty(XMSC_WMQ_HOST_NAME, "192.168.1.33");
connFact.setIntProperty(XMSC_WMQ_PORT, 1416);
connFact.setStringProperty(XMSC_WMQ_QUEUE_MANAGER, "DemoQM");
connFact.setStringProperty(XMSC_WMQ_CHANNEL, "DemoChannel");
cout << "Connecting..." << endl;
Connection conn = connFact.createConnection();
cout << "Connected" << endl;
conn.close();
} catch (Exception& exp) {
cout << "Exp " << exp.getErrorString().c_str() << endl;
cout << "JMS Exp " << exp.getJMSExceptionString().c_str() << endl;
cout << "Link Exp : " << exp.getLinkedException()->getErrorString().c_str() << endl;
}
And I got Exception:
Hello World, XMS
Connecting...
Exp XMS_E_CONNECT_FAILED
JMS Exp XMS_X_GENERAL_EXCEPTION
Link Exp : XMS_E_NONE
Anyone help me pls  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vu.hoang.viet |
Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:39 pm Post subject: I did in Java |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Jan 2010 Posts: 3
|
I did by Java, It's Ok. My code:
MQQueueConnectionFactory cf = new MQQueueConnectionFactory();
try {
cf.setHostName("192.168.1.33");
cf.setPort(1416);
cf.setTransportType(JMSC.MQJMS_TP_CLIENT_MQ_TCPIP);
cf.setQueueManager("DemoQM");
cf.setChannel("DemoChannel");
MQConnection conn = (MQConnection) cf.createConnection("", "");
System.out.println("Connected");
conn.close();
} catch (JMSException e) {
// TODO Auto-generated catch block
e.printStackTrace();
} |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Could be a security issue / user id thing. Set an mcauser on the channel and try again...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vu.hoang.viet |
Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Jan 2010 Posts: 3
|
Hi, I tried to change MCA userid by WMQ Explorer but I cant find where I can set password  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
vu.hoang.viet wrote: |
Hi, I tried to change MCA userid by WMQ Explorer but I cant find where I can set password  |
There isn't one. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|