Author |
Message
|
ehsan |
Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 7:04 am Post subject: error while using xms |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Oct 2009 Posts: 8
|
hi all
I have a c# consul app that working with MQ by XMS.
when i try to put message in queue an error happen and message don't put in queue.
This is that error:
Exception caught: System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for '
IBM.XMS.Client.WMQ.WmqConnectionFactory' threw an exception. ---> System.TypeLoa
dException: Could not load type 'IBM.WMQ.Nmqi.NmqiPropertyHandler' from assembly
'amqmdnet, Version=1.0.0.3, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=dd3cb1c9aae9ec97'.
at IBM.XMS.Client.WMQ.WmqConnectionFactory..cctor()
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at IBM.XMS.Client.WMQ.WmqConnectionFactory..ctor(XmsPropertyContext props)
at IBM.XMS.Client.WMQ.WmqFactoryFactory.CreateProviderConnectionFactory(XmsPr
opertyContext properties)
at IBM.XMS.Client.Impl.XmsConnectionFactoryImpl.SetProviderFactory()
at IBM.XMS.Admin.Objects.MQConnectionFactory..ctor()
at IBM.XMS.Admin.Objects.WmqXmsFactory.CreateConnectionFactory()
at IBM.XMS.Client.Impl.XmsFactoryFactoryImpl.CreateConnectionFactory()
at IBM.XMS.Samples.XMSApp.MyCreateConnectionFactoryWMQ() in C:\Program Files\
IBM\Message Service Client for .NET\tools\dotnet\samples\cs\SampleCommon\XMSApp.
cs:line 161
at IBM.XMS.Samples.XMSApp.MyCreateConnectionFactory() in C:\Program Files\IBM
\Message Service Client for .NET\tools\dotnet\samples\cs\SampleCommon\XMSApp.cs:
line 88
at IBM.XMS.Samples.SampleProducer.SendMessages() in C:\Program Files\IBM\Mess
age Service Client for .NET\tools\dotnet\samples\cs\SampleProducer\SampleProduce
r.cs:line 124
at IBM.XMS.Samples.SampleProducer.Main(String[] args) in C:\Program Files\IBM
\Message Service Client for .NET\tools\dotnet\samples\cs\SampleProducer\SamplePr
oducer.cs:line 94
Sample execution FAILED!
Press return key to continue...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
What version of WMQ? Have you confirmed that XMS is installed correctly? Have you examined the relevant sample code & determined any differences between this code & yours are intended and not a possible source of problem? During which opperation does the code fail (i.e. does it actually fail when putting the message, or earlier in the code)? What have you already tried to resolve the problem - there's no point us suggesting things which have already failed to help. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ehsan |
Posted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 10:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Oct 2009 Posts: 8
|
hi
I using from mq 6 and try to using xms by the sample code that installed with xms on my pc
please help  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 6:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ehsan wrote: |
please help  |
If you answer my other questions, possibly. We've established you're using WMQv6; is that server or client? If it's server, what client are you using? Is it possible you're using either client or XMS for v7 by accident?
I also repeat my questions regarding XMS being correctly installed, at what point the code fails, and what you have tried already to resolve this? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 12:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
From a previous post it looks like he installed XMS for MQV7 with an MQ V6 client or server...
Note that apparently the link to install MQ points to a V6 install instead of a V7...
He needs to install the MQ V7 client or client and Server....
See http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51365
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 1:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
From a previous post it looks like he installed XMS for MQV7 with an MQ V6 client or server... |
I was thinking that because...
...I'd remembered this thread but couldn't find it!
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 8:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
...I'd remembered this thread but couldn't find it!
 |
Do you need to go back to the dungeon for remedial search training?
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
...I'd remembered this thread but couldn't find it!
 |
Do you need to go back to the dungeon for remedial search training?
 |
I fear so - I'll get exerk to clean out the guest cell  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 3:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
...I'd remembered this thread but couldn't find it!
 |
Do you need to go back to the dungeon for remedial search training?
 |
I fear so - I'll get exerk to clean out the guest cell  |
I think that's your job. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
...I'd remembered this thread but couldn't find it!
 |
Do you need to go back to the dungeon for remedial search training?
 |
I fear so - I'll get exerk to clean out the guest cell  |
I think that's your job. |
I think that's my job. And these aren't the driods I'm looking for....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ehsan |
Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 1:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Oct 2009 Posts: 8
|
hi
I downloaded mq 7.0.1 and installed it for using xms but it haven't mq explorer for creating queue manager or queue. are anyone ever tried mq 7.0.1? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
ehsan wrote: |
hi
I downloaded mq 7.0.1 and installed it for using xms but it haven't mq explorer for creating queue manager or queue. are anyone ever tried mq 7.0.1? |
iN v7 MQExplorer comes as a separate support pack.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|