|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Failover for JDBC type4 connections |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
mq_abcd |
Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 6:57 am Post subject: Failover for JDBC type4 connections |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 13 Jun 2004 Posts: 69
|
Hello All,
I am rewriting the message flows to use JDBCtype4 connections.
Broker Verion : 6.1.0.5
O/S : z/OS
DB: Oracle 10.2
I am not able to include failover server in the JDBC provider cofniguration
my old connection string was
Code: |
"jdbc:oracle:thin:@(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS_LIST=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=hostname1)(PORT=1521))(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=hostname2)(PORT=1521))(LOAD_BALANCE=yes))(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVER=DEDICATED)(SERVICE_NAME=twsnd)(FAILOVER_MODE=(TYPE=SELECT)(METHOD=basic)(RETRIES=10)(DELAY=10))))"; |
My new connectionURLFormat with JDBCprovider
Code: |
jdbc:oracle:thin:[user]/[password]@[serverName]:[portNumber]:[connectionUrlFormatAttr1], |
where connectionUrlFormatAttr1 is the SID of the database.
How can we incorporate failover capability using JDBCProvider??
I have tried using the connectionURLFormat
Code: |
jdbc:oracle:thin:[user]/[password]@//[serverName]:[portNumber]/[connectionUrlFormatAttr1], |
where connectionUrlFormatAttr1 is the Service Name of the database
and Thats not working either. I know it is not recommended to change the format, but was trying if I can use service name instead of SID so that a failover can be incorporated.
Has anyone implemented this? If so any pointers would be helpful.
Appreciate your help.
SKR |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_abcd |
Posted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 13 Jun 2004 Posts: 69
|
Anyone ???
No inputs at all?
Is there no one that uses a JDBC Provider that needs to have a failover capability????
Any help is appreciated guys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_abcd |
Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 1:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 13 Jun 2004 Posts: 69
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 2:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
First, you should make sure that the connectionURLFormat is *exactly* what it is for the presupplied Oracle JDBC Datasource.
Then you can, at least attempt, to put the whole "(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS_LIST=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=hostname1)(PORT=1521))(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=hostname2)(PORT=1521))(LOAD_BALANCE=yes))(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVER=DEDICATED)(SERVICE_NAME=twsnd)(FAILOVER_MODE=(TYPE=SELECT)(METHOD=basic)(RETRIES=10)(DELAY=10))))" into the serverName field.
Or look at installing a full Oracle client and creating a tsnames file and using the name of the datasource you configure in tsnames in the serverName field. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_abcd |
Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 13 Jun 2004 Posts: 69
|
Tried both and none worked.
any more ideas??? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|