ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Queue Manager configurations through batch file

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Queue Manager configurations through batch file « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
santosh.veerlapati
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 10:50 am    Post subject: Queue Manager configurations through batch file Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 87

HI

I want to configure the queue manager and related queue configuration through some sample script. In that script it should take the queue manager name from the variable . the idea is like this
in MQscript.batch file..contents are
set brigadename=BR0005
set PATH=C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin;

crtmqm %brigadename%_SpokeQM
amqmdain start %brigadename%_SpokeQM
runmqsc %jbrigadename%_SpokeQM
DEFINE LISTENER('LISTENER.TCP') TRPTYPE(TCP) PORT(1423) CONTROL(QMGR) DESCR('TCP/IP Listener for queue manager')
START LISTENER('LISTENER.TCP')
DEFINE QLOCAL('%brigadename%_Queue') DESCR('BR0001_Spoke_Queue')
END


but i m unable to get working with this.

can anybody suggest me on this

thanks in advance
santosh kumar veerlapati
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:24 am    Post subject: Re: Queue Manager configurations through batch file Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

santosh.veerlapati wrote:
but i m unable to get working with this.

can anybody suggest me on this


Well you could try telling us what's not working about this. We might then be able to actually suggest something.

Just looking at what you're posting I'd theorise the script isn't presenting the DEFINE LISTENER via sysin as it should.

But that's a really dumb script error not a WMQ problem so it must just be how you've posted it.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1244
Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA

try
Code:
echo "mqsc command"|runmqsc <QMGR>


Look at amqmdain for configuring stanzas from the command line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
santosh.veerlapati
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 87

yeah u r correct its not the wmq error, but i want some suggestion that fits to my requirement

thanks
satnosh kumar veerlapati
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

santosh.veerlapati wrote:
yeah u r correct its not the wmq error, but i want some suggestion that fits to my requirement


Aside from the 2 you've been given?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

I usually put the runmqsc commands into a file and then use the file as input to the runmqsc app

If you want to create the object definitions in the script

Code:

echo alter qmgr maxmsgl 81920000 > commands.mqsc
echo dis qmgr  >> commands.mqsc


Then

Code:

crtmqm FRED
strmqm FRED
runmqsc FRED < commands.mqsc


As the object definitions don't change much these are held as separate files in something like subversion along with the script.
Having a set of scripts like this make the whole process far more auditable, repeatable & maintainable.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 2538
Location: Melbourne, Australia

I provided an example of scripted MQ commands for Windows on Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:42 pm in this post :
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=255069
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Queue Manager configurations through batch file
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.