Author |
Message
|
itsme_001 |
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 11:09 pm Post subject: MAX DEPTH of a Queue |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 02 Feb 2009 Posts: 157
|
How much could be the max depth of a queue? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 11:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
use the info center link above, type maxdepth in search field and find out yourself. _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ko |
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 1:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Aug 2009 Posts: 9
|
In MQSeries you can do a:
Code: |
display qlocal(<QUEUENAME>) |
Then you will see the maxdepth of the queue in the properties.
you can alter it with
Code: |
alter qlocal(<QUEUENAME>) maxdepth(<DEPTH>)
|
good luck![/code][/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
itsme_001 |
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 1:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 02 Feb 2009 Posts: 157
|
My question was; how much could i keep, by default it is 5000. Can I increase it to 30000 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 1:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
try to understand what you read! _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 2:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
itsme_001 wrote: |
My question was; how much could i keep, by default it is 5000. Can I increase it to 30000 |
Of course you can, and Ko even gave you a fish...but perhaps what you should be thinking about is not how to do it, but the consequences of doing it. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|