Author |
Message
|
kun.leeing |
Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 11:27 pm Post subject: About javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS1107 |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 27 Sep 2008 Posts: 171
|
Hi, experts.
The exception information below is thrown after changing backward system time on client PC.
Quote: |
javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS1107:
at com.ibm.msg.client.wmq.v6.jms.internal.ConfigEnvironment.newException(ConfigEnvironment.java:373)
at com.ibm.msg.client.wmq.v6.jms.internal.MQConnection$2.onConnectionBrokenException(MQConnection.java:1311)
at com.ibm.msg.client.wmq.v6.base.internal.MQQueueManager.errorOccurred(MQQueueManager.java:922)
at com.ibm.msg.client.wmq.v6.base.internal.MQQueue.getMsg2(MQQueue.java:991)
at com.ibm.msg.client.wmq.v6.jms.internal.MQMessageConsumer.getMessage(MQMessageConsumer.java:2650)
at com.ibm.msg.client.wmq.v6.jms.internal.MQMessageConsumer.receiveAsync(MQMessageConsumer.java:4043)
at com.ibm.msb.client.wmq.v6.jms.internal.contact admin.run(contact admin.java:476)
at com.ibm.msg.client.wmq.v6.jms.internal.contact admin.run(contact admin.java:476)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)
|
If I make code of MQ connection related in main thread, this will not happens. But if it's put in work thread, errors above occur. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 6:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
As with all Java exceptions, the linked exception with the actual WMQ error is more helpful than the JMS. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kun.leeing |
Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 27 Sep 2008 Posts: 171
|
Thanks, vitor.
But I'm afraid this is the only information I can get from the exception that is captured by ExceptionListener of the connection. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 3:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
kun.leeing wrote: |
Thanks, vitor.
But I'm afraid this is the only information I can get from the exception that is captured by ExceptionListener of the connection. |
So your exceptionListener is getting an Exception....
This happens to be a JMSException. Did you cast it to JMSException?
Did you check for the LinkedException?
These are things YOU need to do.
Apparently your standard ExceptionListener just dumps the stacktrace... and not fully?
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kun.leeing |
Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 27 Sep 2008 Posts: 171
|
JMSException: MQJMS1107: connection problem
JMSLinkedException: MQJE001: Completion Code 2 Reason Code 2009 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
kun.leeing wrote: |
JMSException: MQJMS1107: connection problem
JMSLinkedException: MQJE001: Completion Code 2 Reason Code 2009 |
Now you are going somewhere. If you search the forum you will find quite a number of reasons for this error code.
Verify that the connection parameters (qmgrboxname, port, channel, qmgrname) are all correct and the channel and qmgr name match (check case)... remember also to check correct parameters if you use a channel table...
If there are no problems there, you might have a network problem:
The first thing I'd do in this case is logon to the client box and try
Code: |
telnet qmgrboxname qmgrlistenerport |
This will tell you if TCP allows you to connect. If you have problems there the most probable reasons are:
- name resolution problem:
check with network team and DNS team
- routing problem:
execute a tracert qmgrboxname or traceroute qmgrboxname(unix) and provide the output to your networking team. Tell them what you are trying to do.
- firewall problem:
Include the networking firewall team in the output of the routing problem if it is separate.
Once all this is done check again with the telnet command. If you still can't connect talk to the box administrator. The qmgrbox might have a firewall.
Once the telnet command responds (with a blank page) use [ctrl]+"]" + [return] to get to a prompt. Type quit or exit to exit telnet.
Try again to establish the connection.
If you were using SSL on the channel first try to connect without SSL.
Once this works you can start trouble shooting the SSL setup.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kun.leeing |
Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 27 Sep 2008 Posts: 171
|
Thanks,saper.
But I'm afraid it's not only a problem about connection.
My network is stable and I can make clients connected with MQ Server at first. But I can't change the system time on clients. If I change it backward like 'Aug 08, 2009' to 'Aug 09, 2009', then this problem happens and connection lost. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
kun.leeing wrote: |
Thanks,saper.
But I'm afraid it's not only a problem about connection.
My network is stable and I can make clients connected with MQ Server at first. But I can't change the system time on clients. If I change it backward like 'Aug 08, 2009' to 'Aug 09, 2009', then this problem happens and connection lost. |
The app should close and restart the connection on a 2009, x many times and quit if it can't acquire a new connection... This is most probably due to time caching and the fact that you're messing with system time. MQ uses GMT time to calculate the time stamp to put on the send (put) operation. This time has changed leading to possible confusion and problems if MQ keeps local time cached...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kun.leeing |
Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 27 Sep 2008 Posts: 171
|
Thanks,saper.
I agree with you about view of time stamp changed.
But it's odd. My another App coded by c# using IA9H is still fine after the same operation(changing time back and forth).
And by the way, if I change the system time forth, my jms app is fine and connection still established. Only when I change it backward, this error will occurs.
I don't understand why. If it's really the problem of time stamp.
How can I do for resolving this problem? Do I must reconnect MQ Server as the error happens? I think this will lead to increasing connections.
If my clients must use time synchronization, the system local time will be changed regularly to time server. Will it be a hidden trouble? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
kun.leeing wrote: |
And by the way, if I change the system time forth, my jms app is fine and connection still established. Only when I change it backward, this error will occurs.
I don't understand why. If it's really the problem of time stamp.
How can I do for resolving this problem? Do I must reconnect MQ Server as the error happens? I think this will lead to increasing connections.
If my clients must use time synchronization, the system local time will be changed regularly to time server. Will it be a hidden trouble? |
I don't think using an ntp server will be a problem as the time adjustments should be quite small. This might happen because to create it's unique key MQ uses some hardware/software related value + a timestamp. You may get into problems when moving a datae into the past because that key is no longer guaranteed unique  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kun.leeing |
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 27 Sep 2008 Posts: 171
|
Thanks for your reply.
The problem has been resolved.
I guess the reason is version of library on client unmatch with MQ Server.
I change mq client package 7.0 to 6.0.2.7 as my mq server is based on v6, then the problem disappear. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 11:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
I would still like you to report the problem to IBM in a PMR and ask clarification for this behavior in V7...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|