Author |
Message
|
iamhappy |
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:29 pm Post subject: please guide |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Sep 2011 Posts: 16
|
please help me as how to use mqsireportproperties and mqsicreateconfigurableservice commands for jdbc provider using db2 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
iamhappy |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Sep 2011 Posts: 16
|
I am trying this:
mqsicreateconfigurableservice KIFTMH03 –c JDBCProviders –o DB2 –n connectionURLFormat -v "jdbc:db2://localhost:50000/FTMDB:user=dbadmin;password=password;“
but it is showing invalid argument -c specified.
i have database node in my flow and showing 'datasource URL' error in my flow so am trying this command. Please help as i dont know if am missing something. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 1:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
There are numerous posts here that will tell you what you are doing wrong.
Please take some time to review them.
Try searching for
connectionURLFormat
If you still have problems please come back with them. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marko.pitkanen |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 2:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 23 Jul 2008 Posts: 440 Location: Jamsa, Finland
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
iamhappy |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 4:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Sep 2011 Posts: 16
|
I am able to execute mqsicreateconfigurableservice command now but my flow is showing "Required property "default_Database_Server_Name" is unknown host." error , i have tried with system name in db2 but the flow is showing the same error so i need to know how i find server name of DB2 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
iamhappy |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 4:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Sep 2011 Posts: 16
|
mqsichangeproperties KIFTMH03 -c JDBCProviders -o DB2 -n connectionUrlFormat -v "jdbc:db2://192.168.2.123:50000/CTDB:user=dbadmin;password=password;"
Is the command i am trying. and the flow is showing below error
datasource URL = jdbc:db2://192.168.2.123:50000/FTMDB:user=dbadmin;password=password;' Exception details: '[jcc][t4][10380][11951][3.50.152] Required property "default_Database_Server_Name" is unknown host. ERRORCODE=-4222, SQLSTATE=08001'
The node was unable to establish a connection to the given database URL. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 4:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
iamhappy wrote: |
mqsichangeproperties KIFTMH03 -c JDBCProviders -o DB2 -n connectionUrlFormat -v "jdbc:db2://192.168.2.123:50000/CTDB:user=dbadmin;password=password;"
|
This is still wrong. Please go back and re-read the previous threads on this topic especially the posts by 'mqjeff'.
Do not try to change the connectionURLFormat value. If you do, it will NEVER EVER IN A MILLION YEARS work.
As I and marko have indicated you need to review the other posts. The solution is there for you to see. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
iamhappy |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Sep 2011 Posts: 16
|
ya i got ur point to not change url format but my problem is my flow is showing following error:
There was a problem establishing a connection to the given database URL: 'datasource URL = jdbc:db2://192.168.5.104:50000/CTDB:user=dbadmin;password=password;'
Exception details: '[jcc][t4][10380][11951][3.50.152] Required property "default_Database_Server_Name" is unknown host. ERRORCODE=-4222, SQLSTATE=08001'
The node was unable to establish a connection to the given database URL.
I have used this command :
mqsichangeproperties KIFTMH03 -c JDBCProviders -o DB2 -n connectionUrlFormat -v "jdbc:db2://192.168.5.104:50000/CTDB:user=dbadmin;password=password;"
and my properties relate to a broker CHANGED like:
DB2
connectionUrlFormat='jdbc:db2://192.168.5.104:523/CTDB:user=dbadmin;password=password;'
connectionUrlFormatAttr1=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr2=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr3=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr4=''
connectionUrlFormatAttr5=''
databaseName='default_Database_Name'
databaseType='DB2 Universal Database'
databaseVersion='9.1'
description='default_Description'
environmentParms='default_none'
jarsURL='C:\Program Files\IBM\SQLLIB\java'
portNumber='50000'
securityIdentity='default_User@default_Server'
serverName='default_Database_Server_Name'
type4DatasourceClassName='com.ibm.db2.jcc.DB2XADataSource'
I KNOW MY URL FORMAT NEED TO BE AS IT IS but how do i change server name in the above code so that my flow starts working. please help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Quote: |
connectionUrlFormat='jdbc:db2://192.168.5.104:523/CTDB:user=dbadmin;password=password;'
|
AND
Quote: |
ya i got ur point to not change url format but my problem
|
Firstly, we don't speak text here. You are not limited to 148 Characters or whatever so please try to use proper words. Some of us are ok?
Secondly,
No you have not got my point about not to change the connectionUrlFormat
It is a format string or if you prefer, a pattern. IT IS NOT A VALUE.
I'll say it once more.
Please go and look at the posts on this subject by mqjeff.
If you don't get it this time, then can I suggest and I'll say no more on the subject.  _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
iamhappy wrote: |
ya i got ur point to not change url format |
So why have you changed it?
iamhappy wrote: |
my problem is my flow is showing following error: |
Your problem is that you're not reading what's being posted.
iamhappy wrote: |
I KNOW MY URL FORMAT NEED TO BE AS IT IS |
You may know that; this does not change the fact that it is not. You've been told here what it should be as clearly as is possible, the fact that WMB is not making a connection indicates that it's not right despite your certainty, and I don't see what else can be said except:
If you know that you're right and the product is still not working raise a PMR. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|