Author |
Message
|
pepitumbrunom |
Posted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 5:09 am Post subject: Transfering Messages Automatically |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Jun 2009 Posts: 1
|
Hello guys,
I'm very new at MQ, could some one help me with the following:
What is the best way to automatically transfer messages from one queue on an MQ Server to another queue on a different MQ server?
In other words, if Q1 receives a message on Server_1, I want it to be transfer to Q2 on Server_2. Once transfer the message on Q1 should be discarded (popped). While Q2 holds the message until some service pops it out of the queue.
Please keep in mind that I will be expecting about 500 transactions a second... So it needs to be the most efficient possible way.
Thanks in advance... And my apologies for the perhaps very simple question. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 5:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
Use a remote q def on server 1. Have a read in the manuals for more info. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
Quote: |
could some one help me with the following.. |
Every one is listening all the times including Poobah and other genius.
WMBDEV1
And it seems, an eagle got an easy share.
Have fun  _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 2:43 am Post subject: Re: Transfering Messages Automatically |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
pepitumbrunom wrote: |
...In other words, if Q1 receives a message on Server_1, I want it to be transfer to Q2 on Server_2. Once transfer the message on Q1 should be discarded (popped). While Q2 holds the message until some service pops it out of the queue... |
Please clarify...do you mean, Q1 is a QLOCAL, and you want to take a message from it, send it to Q2, and when it is safely on Q2, the copy of the message on Q1 is then discarded?
If you don't mean the above, then WMBDEV1 has nailed it, if you do mean the above DON'T do it, you are heading for a whole world of hurt.
Again, please clarify exactly what it is you mean, and we can be of more help. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 2:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
shashivarungupta wrote: |
Quote: |
could some one help me with the following.. |
Every one is listening all the times including Poobah and other genius.
WMBDEV1
And it seems, an eagle got an easy share.
|
Even I take time off from this forum sometimes!
And clearly my apprentice was up earlier than me this morning.
(And no, not hung over before you ask!) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 2:56 am Post subject: Re: Transfering Messages Automatically |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
pepitumbrunom wrote: |
Please keep in mind that I will be expecting about 500 transactions a second... So it needs to be the most efficient possible way. |
That's not a lot of transactions for a properly configured WMQ setup on decent hardware.
pepitumbrunom wrote: |
my apologies for the perhaps very simple question. |
This is about as simple as questions get. What you're describing is the example setup shown in the Intercommunication manual. There's even a diagram to assist you.
The advice of my associate is exactly right, and you should follow it rather than the slightly convoluted method you originally posted. Much of what you seem to be trying to do (like not deleting the message from Sever1 until it's safely on Sever2) is handled automatically by the software. That's why your site has paid IBM quite a lot of money in license for it.
Which leads me to my point (yes, I did have one!). The advice of my associate is exactly right. It also assumes that you have properly configured WMQ communication between the 2 servers. This is also described in the Intercommunication manual (on the same diagram IIRC). As you described yourself as new, I felt I should underline this point.
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 7:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
Vitor wrote: |
shashivarungupta wrote: |
Quote: |
could some one help me with the following.. |
Every one is listening all the times including Poobah and other genius.
WMBDEV1
And it seems, an eagle got an easy share.
|
Even I take time off from this forum sometimes!
And clearly my apprentice was up earlier than me this morning.
(And no, not hung over before you ask!) |
 _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 7:21 am Post subject: Re: Transfering Messages Automatically |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
exerk wrote: |
pepitumbrunom wrote: |
...In other words, if Q1 receives a message on Server_1, I want it to be transfer to Q2 on Server_2. Once transfer the message on Q1 should be discarded (popped). While Q2 holds the message until some service pops it out of the queue... |
Please clarify...do you mean, Q1 is a QLOCAL, and you want to take a message from it, send it to Q2, and when it is safely on Q2, the copy of the message on Q1 is then discarded?
|
WMBDEV1
Quote: |
Use a remote q def on server 1. |
If I make it clear more, the messages when you put on RDQ it goes basically through XMITQ to Remote LOCAL queue on REMOTE queue manager. And There is NO copy of the Message on the queue manager where you might have defined RQD. _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:23 pm Post subject: Re: Transfering Messages Automatically |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
shashivarungupta wrote: |
If I make it clear more, the messages when you put on RDQ it goes basically through XMITQ to Remote LOCAL queue on REMOTE queue manager. And There is NO copy of the Message on the queue manager where you might have defined RQD. |
A slightly simplistic view, ignoring the questions of syncpoint & channel batching, but yes. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|