Author |
Message
|
dmw1986 |
Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 5:53 am Post subject: SOAPRequest Retry |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Sep 2008 Posts: 35
|
I am using a SOAPRequest to call an external web service, how do I retry say every 5 minutes if i get a failure when trying to call it. Like if the service is down? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 6:03 am Post subject: Re: SOAPRequest Retry |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
dmw1986 wrote: |
how do I retry say every 5 minutes if i get a failure when trying to call it. Like if the service is down? |
Timer nodes. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dmw1986 |
Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Sep 2008 Posts: 35
|
So do you use the 2 in conjuction with each other? Off to WMB help i go... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 6:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
dmw1986 wrote: |
So do you use the 2 in conjuction with each other? |
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 6:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
dmw1986 wrote: |
Off to WMB help i go... |
I would also advise a search of this forum for some potentially useful discussions on this; the developerworks article on the subject is very much worth a read!
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dilse |
Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 Posts: 270
|
You could also build the logic into the message flow. When the request fails, capture the soap request xml and sleep for specific time and then rewire back to the soaprequest node. You can also maintain how many time you want to retry. Hope this helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 11:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
dilse wrote: |
sleep for specific time and then rewire back to the soaprequest node. |
You need to be cautious doing this; you need to be aware of what will stop processing while the sleep is in progress. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 11:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
Vitor wrote: |
dilse wrote: |
sleep for specific time and then rewire back to the soaprequest node. |
You need to be cautious doing this; you need to be aware of what will stop processing while the sleep is in progress. |
.... and be aware that looping at the flow level may cause issues (and make sure you dont write an infinite loop!) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dmw1986 |
Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 7:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Sep 2008 Posts: 35
|
Vitor wrote: |
dmw1986 wrote: |
Off to WMB help i go... |
I would also advise a search of this forum for some potentially useful discussions on this; the developerworks article on the subject is very much worth a read!
 |
Can you post a link? I'm struggling with the timer nodes. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dmw1986 |
Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 9:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Sep 2008 Posts: 35
|
Where Do i put the time nodes?
Right now I have.
MQInput > Routing > Compute > SOAPRequest
Do I This
MQInput > Routing > Compute > SOAPRequest >(failure)> TimeoutControl
Then point TimeoutNotication Out back into SOAPRequest?
Confused..... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|