ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Is there a way of doing this? I suspect not.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Is there a way of doing this? I suspect not. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
gugs
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:35 am    Post subject: Is there a way of doing this? I suspect not. Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 30

I want to read a message of a queue but the queue name is allocated at run time. Basically my flow at present has: Input Node -> Compute Node (Request and Response Queue Names are External Variables) -> Output Node (Queue set to Request Queue (Destination List). Now I wanted to connect it to an MQGET Node OR Input Node but the queue names are mandatory fields, I want the queue name to be configurable to the Response Queue.

Basically I put to a message on the Request queue and then wait and pick a message from the Response queue.
_________________
Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WMBDEV1
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 05 Mar 2009
Posts: 888
Location: UK

Why do you want an ever changing response queue? Whats the requirement?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQEnthu
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 329
Location: India

Use MQGET node... you can set the queue name in the LocalEnvironment variable...
_________________
-----------------------------------------------
It is good to remember the past,
but don't let past capture your future
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WMBDEV1
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 05 Mar 2009
Posts: 888
Location: UK

MQEnthu wrote:
Use MQGET node... you can set the queue name in the LocalEnvironment variable...


This is true, my only concern is that you may hang the thread indefinatly, or if a timeout occurs you must code in additional logic to handle this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gugs
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:57 am    Post subject: Thanks Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 30

Thanks everyone, sorted.
_________________
Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WMBDEV1
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 3:03 am    Post subject: Re: Thanks Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 05 Mar 2009
Posts: 888
Location: UK

gugs wrote:
Thanks everyone, sorted.


Care to share what you did?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gugs
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 3:35 am    Post subject: Add a Compute Node and Set Environment Variable Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 30

Added a Compute Node before the MQGet Node and added:

OutputLocalEnvironment.MQ.GET.QueueName = Environment.Variables.ResponseQueue;
_________________
Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vikas.bhu
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 4:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 17 May 2009
Posts: 159

I have done on java code when I which wait for the message to come to queue and route..I remember there was a way to access the queue which was created at run tiime so...

talk to some java expert person who usally write a code to handle message ...same fassion u can try saome thing..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 4:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

vikas.bhu wrote:
I have done on java code when I which wait for the message to come to queue and route....


Why do it in Java when IBM have kindly supplied a node?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5866
Location: UK

This is what I have long feared - the addition of Java function to WMB is encouraging Java coding when it is absolutely not required.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Is there a way of doing this? I suspect not.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.