ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » Does .Net MQ support put to remote QM via an existing conn?

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Does .Net MQ support put to remote QM via an existing conn? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
kmidderigh
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 6:39 am    Post subject: Does .Net MQ support put to remote QM via an existing conn? Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Apr 2009
Posts: 26

I'm trying to get a C# .NET 2.0 program to connect to one queue manager (A) and then send a message to another (B) via the connection to the first.

i.e. use queue manager A's channel connections and xmit queues to send a message to a queue on B.

I know that in general MQ will support this but i'm not sure about the .Net classes.

When I try using PUT on the MQQueueManager object I get a 2087 error - which kind of makes sense seeing as i havent set any of the parameters that this error refers to as I cant find them in the .Net classes!
i.e. RemoteQMgrName, XmitQName etc..

For reference the code works fine if i'm writing back to the queue manager i'm connected to or if the MQ tab file contains a reference to the
remote queue manager i'm targetting.

Of course I could put the remote queue manager in the tab file but in the environment i'm working in that isnt really an option and I dont want to create a client connection to the remote queue manager.

My fallback position would be to create remote queues on queue manager A to direct messages to Queue Manager B but dont want to have to do this unless i need to as its not very dynamic!

Is this possible in .Net MQ classes ?
am I missing something in the options setup?

Any confirmation of functionality or advise appreciated.
Thanks,
Kevin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 6:45 am    Post subject: Re: Does .Net MQ support put to remote QM via an existing co Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

kmidderigh wrote:
Is this possible in .Net MQ classes ?




kmidderigh wrote:
am I missing something in the options setup?


You're missing something in the configuration of queue manager A.

To put a message onto a queue hosted by queue manager B, there must be some way for qm A to find qm B. This is achieved by giving the xmitq the same name as the qmgr it points to, or using a queue manager alias to direct the message.

This is described in the Intercommunication manual, as is why there's nothing about Remote queues or remote queue managers in the .NET classes. There's nothing in the standard MQI either.


_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kmidderigh
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 7:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Apr 2009
Posts: 26

I have the required channels - and xmit queues with the same name as queue manager B defined on queue manager A.

Will read the intercommuniction manual.

Ta.
K.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 7:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

kmidderigh wrote:
I have the required channels - and xmit queues with the same name as queue manager B defined on queue manager A.


Then you need to investigate (via the .NET manual possibly) why it's not finding the xmitq called B (yielding your 2087).

It's an obvious thing, but be sure your app is specifying B not b as the queue manager name, and in all respects the target queue manager name in your app = xmitq or alias = actual target queue manager name. Also be sure you're not accidently specifying A as the "remote" target (see that done before now!)
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kmidderigh
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Apr 2009
Posts: 26

on yet another review of testing environment and code looks like I might have a combination of the possible problems you have mentioned..

sorting now...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kmidderigh
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Apr 2009
Posts: 26

All working now.

Problem due to a number of factors :

in one test environment had the correct QM setup and a coding error
and in a second test environment had correct code and incorrect QM setup.

you live and learn!

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ API Support » Does .Net MQ support put to remote QM via an existing conn?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.