ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportMQSi & Clusters

Post new topicReply to topic
MQSi & Clusters View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
wcrausch
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2001 3:30 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 28 Aug 2001
Posts: 17
Location: Denver, CO

Has anyone tried to implement MQSeries Clusters with MQSi 2.0.2?

I get a "completion code: 2 reason code: 2085" in the Event Viewer (Windows NT)when when I define an MQInput node that points to a cluster queue.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
kirani
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2001 5:16 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Hi,

This supportPac may help.
http://www-4.ibm.com/software/ts/mqseries/txppacs/ic71.html

Regards,
Kiran
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lillo
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2001 2:59 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 11 Sep 2001
Posts: 224

Hi,

I have used MQ cluster and MQSI 2.0.2. I think the problem could be that the queue is not defined on the queue manager associated with the broker.

Error 2085 is MQRC_UNKNOWN_OBJECT_NAME. So, your queue cant be openned.

BTW, when do you get the error? when putting a message in the queue or when doing the deploy?

I hope that will help you.

Lillo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Miriam Kaestner
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2001 7:15 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 26 Jun 2001
Posts: 103
Location: IBM IT Education Services, Germany

Your MQInput node must not point to a (remote) cluster queue, because even in clusters, a MQGET can only be done on a local queue.
So you can use cluster queues in MQOutput nodes, or for the communication between MQSI components.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
lillo
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2001 12:16 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 11 Sep 2001
Posts: 224

Miriam,

I was trying to use MQOutput node to a cluster queue and it was imposible. I got the message telling that "The queue is not own by the broker queue manager"

Are you sure about that? If yes, can you tell me how to do it?

Thanks

Lillo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Miriam Kaestner
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2001 7:24 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 26 Jun 2001
Posts: 103
Location: IBM IT Education Services, Germany

If your broker-QM is correctly configured in the same cluster as the QM of the outputQ (clusterQ), you just have to enter the QName (no QMgrName!) in the Basic tab of the MQOutput node. This works fine in my installation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportMQSi & Clusters
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.