Author |
Message
|
skoesters |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:15 am Post subject: possible to split 1 queue into 2 other queues? |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 08 Jun 2008 Posts: 73
|
Hi,
is it possible to split 1 local queue (the queue that gets the messages) into 2 other queues?
for example.
the queue QLOCAL receives the messages. Now also the queue QLOCAL1 and QLOCAL2 gets the same message (each as a copy from QLOCAL).
If i now receive the message via QLOCAL1 the message should be keeped in QLOCAL2 (till something tries to receive the messages from this queue).
So QLOCAL just receives the message and pushs it into QLOCAL1 and QLOCAL2.
I hope you guys understand what i mean.
thanks
Sebastian |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:26 am Post subject: Re: possible to split 1 queue into 2 other queues? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
skoesters wrote: |
is it possible to split 1 local queue (the queue that gets the messages) into 2 other queues?
|
Yes. Why would you want to?
Put an application on QLOCAL that gets the message, then pushes a copy to QUEUE1 and QUEUE2.
IIRC there's a open source on the Capitalware site that does something like this.
I remain intreged by the requirement.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skoesters |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:28 am Post subject: Re: possible to split 1 queue into 2 other queues? |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 08 Jun 2008 Posts: 73
|
Vitor wrote: |
skoesters wrote: |
is it possible to split 1 local queue (the queue that gets the messages) into 2 other queues?
|
Yes. Why would you want to?
Put an application on QLOCAL that gets the message, then pushes a copy to QUEUE1 and QUEUE2.
IIRC there's a open source on the Capitalware site that does something like this.
I remain intreged by the requirement.  |
we allready have an application that does that for us, but we wanted to know if there is a way do it directly in MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:34 am Post subject: Re: possible to split 1 queue into 2 other queues? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
skoesters wrote: |
we allready have an application that does that for us, but we wanted to know if there is a way do it directly in MQ |
Nothing out of the box, though you could use a distribution list on the original put, or move to a pub/sub model. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Out of the box in v7, you can use a Topic instead of a Queue, and register two Subscribers (which point to real queues). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Out of the box in v7, you can use a Topic instead of a Queue, and register two Subscribers (which point to real queues). |
Ok, so I should perhaps have mentioned that with v7 you can move to pub/sub out of the box...  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It's not really a matter of "moving to pub/sub" - it's a matter of configuring things at the admin level. Apps can continue to send and receive messages as normal. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
It's not really a matter of "moving to pub/sub" - it's a matter of configuring things at the admin level. Apps can continue to send and receive messages as normal. |
We seem now to be debating what "moving" means. If you prefer, I'll admit I should have said "change to pub/sub", if you feel moving implies coding effort. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ramires |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 24 Jun 2001 Posts: 523 Location: Portugal - Lisboa
|
This is interesting! Can you elaborate on this?
Thanks!
joao
mqjeff wrote: |
Out of the box in v7, you can use a Topic instead of a Queue, and register two Subscribers (which point to real queues). |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
ramires wrote: |
This is interesting! Can you elaborate on this?
Thanks!
joao
mqjeff wrote: |
Out of the box in v7, you can use a Topic instead of a Queue, and register two Subscribers (which point to real queues). |
|
Check out the V7 Pub/Sub manual (Library link at top of page). It's all there  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ramires |
Posted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 24 Jun 2001 Posts: 523 Location: Portugal - Lisboa
|
perfect! Thanks
joao
Quote: |
Check out the V7 Pub/Sub manual (Library link at top of page). It's all there  |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|