|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
How to get the current depth of a queue in MB 6.1 |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
gecs |
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 3:25 pm Post subject: How to get the current depth of a queue in MB 6.1 |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 14 Nov 2007 Posts: 58
|
Hellow everybody, someone knows how to get the current depth of a queue from any MB node, function, procedure, etc... that is not using MQ API(Java).
Please , I need some suggestions.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 7:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Why do you want to know the depth of a q from WMB? WMB is not an MQ monitoring tool. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 11:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
To add further to Peter's comment, the Queue Depth is a WMQ property and whatever method is used, it will require somewhere the use if the WMQ API and specifically, the PCF functions/messages/replies.
As he says, WBI is not a monitoring tool. That said, there have been a number of posts in this forum over the years about this very subject. Have you done a search on this topic?
I'm sure the people who use this forum would be interested to know why you need this information. In over 10 years of WMQ use & programming, I have only ever needed to know this data when I was working on a Monitoring tool.
Stephen D _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 1:35 am Post subject: Re: How to get the current depth of a queue in MB 6.1 |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
gecs wrote: |
Please , I need some suggestions. |
Change your design. There is no function which does this, because there's no plausible reason why WMB would need to know this. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hallmark |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 10 Mar 2005 Posts: 76
|
Lets say you do have a valid reason for getting the queue depth (which you may not have to be fair , why not use the Java API?
Rob |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gecs |
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 3:47 pm Post subject: Problem Detail of Monitoring |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 14 Nov 2007 Posts: 58
|
Ok gays, the topic is below:
* I need create a flow, which is responsible for "monitoring" of a queue with the objective when this flow checks a message expiration(through a field in body) this message (expired) is returned to another queue.
The first design was created:
Quote: |
TimeoutNotification ---> JavaCompute --> ResetContentDescriptor -->
Filter --> (Another nodes) --> MQOutput
|
Detail:
- TimeoutNotification: Timeout interval 10 seconds
- JavaCompute: Its node is responsible for:
- Browse all messages in queue.
- Propagate each message how BLOB type.
- ResetContentDescriptor: Reset Message Domain (BLOB to XMLNSC)
- Filter: Checks for expiration message
- MQOutput: Destination Mode: Destination List
This design was created in 6.0 and it has a lot of nodes. Now we are using 6.1 and the MQGet node has the "Browse only" option, so I had the idea of synthesizing the design and make it more understandable without using JAVA NODE.
The design that was established the following:
Quote: |
&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&
&&&&&&&&&&&(out 0)&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&(false)
&&&&&&&&&&&---------&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&------->
&&&&&&&&&&&l&&&&&l&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&l
&&&&&&&&&&&v&&&&&l&&(out0)&&&&&&&&&l&&&&(true)
MQInput (A) --> MQGet -----------> Filter------>
&&&&&&&&&&&&&& l
&&&&&&&&&&&&&& l (No Msg)
&&&&&&&&&&&&&& l-----------> MQOutput (A)
&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&
|
** Sorry, but I have to replace '&' by ' '(white space). I hope you understand me.
Details:
MQInput (A): A queue starts the flow.
MQGet:
- Get by correlation ID (unchecked)
- Get by message ID (unchecked)
- Browse Only (checked)
Filter: Checks for expiration message
MQOutput: Put en Queue (A)
I'm testing with 3 messages in queue of MQGet. The 3 messages are browse in "first put", but problem is when occurs a "NoMsg", the flow "starts" again (Output-Input) but always ends in "NoMsg" and MQGet node never get to do "browse". It seems that the flow knows that already "browse" a specific message.
*) My Questions are:
- Is there any way of get all messages with MQGet node or it only get ONE message.
- Someone knows why after the first "NoMsg" ( followed by Output - Input) I can't see messages?
Thanks for your help and time[/img]
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|