ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » restrict message through out terminal of compute node

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 restrict message through out terminal of compute node « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
rohank84
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:41 am    Post subject: restrict message through out terminal of compute node Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 109

hi

how can i restrict message passing through OUT terminal of compute node. I have read few forums which suggest to add RETURN FALSE in esql. i have included this but message still flows through this terminal. Below is my code

CREATE FUNCTION Main() RETURNS BOOLEAN
BEGIN

declare loopnumber character;

SET Environment.Variables.EMAILBL.EMAIL[] = (Select COALESCE(emp.email,'') as MYEMAIL from Database.EMP_DETAILS as emp WHERE emp.name = 'nikhil');
SET loopnumber = Environment.Variables.EMAILBL.EMAIL[1].MYEMAIL;
Insert into Database.EMP_DETAILS(name,email) values (loopnumber,'test'); --to be deleted later

IF loopnumber = 'out1' THEN



SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
PROPAGATE DELETE NONE;
PROPAGATE TO TERMINAL 'out1';
RETURN FALSE;

ELSE


SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
PROPAGATE DELETE NONE;
PROPAGATE TO TERMINAL 'out2';
RETURN FALSE;

END IF;


-- CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
-- CALL CopyEntireMessage();
RETURN FALSE;
END;



Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:47 am    Post subject: Re: restrict message through out terminal of compute node Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1905
Location: Dubai

Hi rohank84,
rohank84 wrote:
Code:
SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
PROPAGATE DELETE NONE;
PROPAGATE TO TERMINAL 'out1';
RETURN FALSE;
         
ELSE
         
      
SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
PROPAGATE DELETE NONE;
PROPAGATE TO TERMINAL 'out2';
RETURN FALSE;
         
END IF;
Why two propagates ? The first one without a terminal name will by default send it to OUT.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rohank84
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 109

hi elvis

i have to do a load balancing kind of stuff ...so thats y using every terminal of compute node.....the code will be same at all mthe terminals but each terminal will be used from time to time (round robbin format)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

rohank84 wrote:
i have to do a load balancing kind of stuff


Why not use a WMQ cluster, which is quite good at this sort of thing, rather than trying to build it in broker? Even if the output going to a non-WMQ protocol there are a number of external load balancing solutions that don't require you to reinvent this wheel.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » restrict message through out terminal of compute node
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.