ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » propagate to 2 different MQOutput

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 propagate to 2 different MQOutput « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
miron
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2002 4:39 am    Post subject: propagate to 2 different MQOutput Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 Jun 2002
Posts: 39
Location: New York

Hi,

I can wire 2 (or more) MQOutput to 1 Compute. In normal processing the message is duplicated and send to both output queues.
How can I code to send some msgs to one MQOutput and some to another?

Thanks.Miron
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lillo
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2002 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 11 Sep 2001
Posts: 224

Now I can think of two soluction
- Try a filter node between the Compute and the MQOutput nodes.
- Thow an exception. Then some messages will propagate to the out terminal and others to the failure terminal.

Cheers,
_________________
Lillo
IBM Certified Specialist - WebSphere MQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2002 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Miron,

Another option would be to make use of DestinationList. In your compute node, based on some condition you set your DestinationList. There will be only one MQOutput node, whose DestinationMode will be set to DestinationList.

In Compute node you will have code similar to this:

Code:

IF (condition1) THEN
  -- Send the message to 2 queues
  SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'Q1';
  SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[2].queueName = 'Q2';
  ELSE IF (condition2) THEN
    -- Send the message to 1st queue only
    SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'Q1';
  ELSE
    -- Send the message to 2nd queue only
    SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData [1].queueName = 'Q2';
  END IF;
END IF;


LocalEnvironment should be a part of Compute mode for this Compute node.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » propagate to 2 different MQOutput
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.