ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Question about how to create a cluster

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Question about how to create a cluster « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
skoesters
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:07 pm    Post subject: Question about how to create a cluster Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Jun 2008
Posts: 73

Good Morning together,

i have a question about creating an MQ Cluster.

i dont know much about MQ, but we need to change our existing way to work with MQ.

Until today we have the following Infratructur.

5 Servers with an MQ installation on them (one Installation for each "Company" we are connected to).

Each installation has 1 Manager queue, 2 local queues and 2 channels (send and receive).

Now we would like to put this 5 MQ Installations on only 2 Servers (Master / Slave) and create a Cluster from this 2 Servers (also for failover).

But i do not really know how to do this.

Here are my thoughts how to do it.

1.

Code:


MQ Server 1 (MASTER):

MASTER.QUEUE.MANAGER
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNEL

   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNEL

   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNEL


MQ Server 2 (SLAVE):

SLAVE.QUEUE.MANAGER
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNEL

   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNEL

   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNEL


then create a CLUSTER with Server 1 (MASTER.QUEUE.MANAGER) and Server 2 (SLAVE.QUEUE.MANAGER) in it?




or should it look like this

2.

Code:


MQ Server 1 (MASTER):

MASTER.QUEUE1.MANAGER
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE

MASTER.QUEUE2.MANAGER
   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE

MASTER.QUEUE3.MANAGER
   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE


MQ Server 2 (SLAVE):

SLAVE.QUEUE1.MANAGER
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE

SLAVE.QUEUE2.MANAGER
   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE

SLAVE.QUEUE3.MANAGER
   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE

then create CLUSTER with 6 Manager queues (MASTER.QUEUE1-3.MANAGER and SLAVE.QUEUE1-3.MANAGER) in it?



or should it look like this?

3.

Code:



MQ Server 1 (MASTER):

MASTER.QUEUE1.MANAGER
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE

MASTER.QUEUE2.MANAGER
   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE

MASTER.QUEUE3.MANAGER
   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE


MQ Server 2 (SLAVE):

SLAVE.QUEUE1.MANAGER
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-ABC.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE

SLAVE.QUEUE2.MANAGER
   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-DEF.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE

SLAVE.QUEUE3.MANAGER
   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE1
      SEND.CHANNEL
   COMPANY-GHI.QUEUE2
      RECEIVE.CHANNE


then create a CLUSTER with each MASTER / SLAVE queue Manager combination?

for example

MASTER.QUEUE1.MANAGER + SLAVE.QUEUE1.MANAGER = CLUSTER-ABC

MASTER.QUEUE2.MANAGER + SLAVE.QUEUE2.MANAGER = CLUSTER-DEF

MASTER.QUEUE3.MANAGER + SLAVE.QUEUE3.MANAGER = CLUSTER-GHI



for infomation. There is no need, that it is possbile to send Messages from COMPANY-ABC to DEF. Only from ABC to ABC, DEF to DEF and GHI to GHI.

or are all 3 ideas wrong and it has to look completly different?

i read the explanation to clusters on http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv6/v6r0/index.jsp but did not fully understand it

thanks in advanced for explanation.




best regards
Sebastian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 732
Location: Germany

If you are not familiar with MQ I recommend NOT to use MQ clustering - especially for only 5 QMgrs. To enable a failover mechanism I would suggest, to create the QMgrs on shared disks (depends on your platform, maybe a SAN or a HA cluster like HACMP, Veritas, SunHA, MSCS etc.).

MQ clustering is not so difficult, but I promise, you will get big trouble, when you do not know the MQ basics!
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
skoesters
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 11:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Jun 2008
Posts: 73

thanks for your reply.

so you think it would be better to use just a normal MQ installation? So none if "my" ways (above) would be se correct one?

When you say not to use Clustering, i have nearly the "same" question.

do i have to create just 1 Manager Queue with x local queues and x channels for each Company we are connected to or do i need to create 1 Manager Queue for each Company we are connected to (here 5 manager queues on the Server).

best regards
Sebastian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 732
Location: Germany

skoesters wrote:
thanks for your reply.

so you think it would be better to use just a normal MQ installation? So none if "my" ways (above) would be se correct one?

When you say not to use Clustering, i have nearly the "same" question.

do i have to create just 1 Manager Queue with x local queues and x channels for each Company we are connected to or do i need to create 1 Manager Queue for each Company we are connected to (here 5 manager queues on the Server).

best regards
Sebastian


What I mean is, you should learn something about MQ before you start setting up a QMgr environment.

I cannot valuate your suggestions, because I do not really understand your samples (it is not MQ syntax). But I think I now understand your requirements.

You want to connect your environment to several different companies, right? I guess you will have some firewalls, VPN, SSL tunnel, leased lines or something like this, right?

Then I would not use MQ clustering at all (and I am very familiar with MQ clustering).

I would suggest, to create one QMgr (maybe a second one for backup or failover) with several channel pairs - one pair to each other company - as a gateway QMgr somewhere in a DMZ (behind a firewall to the other companies). This gateway QMgr then has to route messages from the customers to another QMgr in you intranet (behind a second firewall) and back.
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
skoesters
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Jun 2008
Posts: 73

yes we are connected to several different companies.

for example.

we have one Server with MQ series connecting over ISDN to a financial institution.

then we have one Server with MQ Series connecting to a stock exchange via leased line.

and so on.

now we would like to have 1 Server where all the different companies (the financial institution, the stock exchange ...) connect to (over several ways - bt radinaz, leased line, vpn, isdn - instead of having several servers with several MQ installations).

so i thought to have 1 manager queue with several channels and queues for the several companies.

Also we would like to have a second MQ Server for fail over (first server crashes, second server takes all channels...).

the server would be located behind da dmz.

I thought the Cluster would do the failover thing for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 732
Location: Germany

skoesters wrote:
so i thought to have 1 manager queue with several channels and queues for the several companies.


Ok.

skoesters wrote:

Also we would like to have a second MQ Server for fail over (first server crashes, second server takes all channels...).

...

I thought the Cluster would do the failover thing for me.


No, MQ cluster does not perform a fail-over. This is because messages, which already arrived on the failing QMgr, will stay in the queues until the QMgr comes up again. MQ cluster provides a busines continuation, that means, further messages, which arrive when one QMgr fails, will be sent to the other QMgr.

What you need is some sort of HA. You did not tell us your platform, but it should be something like HACMP, Veritas, SunHA, MSCS etc. In this case you would have one QMgr on two systems. When one system fails, the HA mechanism would

- switch to the other system
- take-over the MQ disks
- start the QMgr and channels on the other system.

There are several threads in this forum, which explain why not to use MQ clusters within the DMZ. Please use the Search button on the top of this side.
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
skoesters
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Jun 2008
Posts: 73

ok, thank you for taking time to answer.

i am using RHEL 5 x86_64 with MQ 6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 732
Location: Germany

skoesters wrote:
ok, thank you for taking time to answer.

i am using RHEL 5 x86_64 with MQ 6


I think, then you should use something like Red Hat Cluster Manager.

Or put the MQ data onto a SAN storage, which you may mount to the active node.
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
skoesters
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Jun 2008
Posts: 73

danke für die hilfe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HubertKleinmanns
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 2:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 732
Location: Germany

skoesters wrote:
danke für die hilfe


Gern geschehen
_________________
Regards
Hubert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MQWays
PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2008 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 61

Quote:

I think, then you should use something like Red Hat Cluster Manager.

Or put the MQ data onto a SAN storage, which you may mount to the active node.


In reference to the second option above i.e. to put MQ data onto a SAN storage and mount on the active node, how will the failover take place meaning without the HA Cluster software. Can the failover be achieve on RedHat without HA cluster services.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Question about how to create a cluster
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.