Author |
Message
|
czaszek |
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:27 am Post subject: mirrorq exit with remote queue |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 30 May 2006 Posts: 36 Location: Poland
|
Hi
Can anyone tell me whether it is possible to configure mirrorq exit provided by IBM
(https://www-304.ibm.com/jct09002c/isv/tech/sampmq.html)
to copy messages which are placed into a local queue - to a remote queue or vice versa?
I see that with two local queues it works fine, however can not make it working with a remote queue.
I really appreciate your help.
Thanks in advance
Best Regards
Lukasz |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
What happens when you try it?
Have you tried using alias queues and then changing the base queue from local to remote? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
czaszek |
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 4:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 30 May 2006 Posts: 36 Location: Poland
|
It does not make (or does not put) a copy message into a destination (mirror) queue.
I have checked and I put manually a message into a mirrored queue and it works.
I have also created an alias which points into a remote (mirrored) queue and with manual put it works as well.
Unfortunately with the program we use (written in Java) it does not work, neither with "normal" (direct) put nor with an alias.
We see that "the program" which produces the messages is connected to the mirror queue (local) but somehow mirrorq exit does not produce a message.
dis qs(DUMMY.CDM2.COPY) type(handle)
1 : dis qs(DUMMY.CDM2.COPY) type(handle)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(DUMMY.CDM2.COPY) TYPE(HANDLE)
APPLTAG(Websphere MQ Client for Java) APPLTYPE(USER)
BROWSE(NO) CHANNEL(SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN)
CONNAME(127.0.0.1) HSTATE(INACTIVE)
INPUT(NO) INQUIRE(NO)
OUTPUT(YES) PID(843806)
QMURID(0.0) SET(NO)
TID(1513)
URID(XA_FORMATID[00000000] XA_GTRID[] XA_BQUAL[])
URTYPE(QMGR) USERID(mqm)
Any ideas.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 7:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
It has been a long time since I've looked at mirrorq. I thought it handled the API exits. Do these get called when running from java? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
czaszek |
Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 30 May 2006 Posts: 36 Location: Poland
|
Seems that it makes not difference. When we use our java program with mirrorq in scenario with two local queues (mirrored and mirror queue are both local queues) it works fine.
Everytime we change any of them to a remote queue we got no mirror message. (however the same scenario works with manual put using e.g. qload). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 4:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Look for old posts from clindsey on this subject.
Also remember that it's a sample, and you can edit the code yourself. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
If it works with java, then my next thought would be to look at the code (as mqjeff stated). I could swear there was something in it (a flag?) that indicated if it should log WMQ activities. It is possible that you need to do something with this flag to get it to work when dealing with remote queues. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|