Author |
Message
|
zajzzz |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 10:10 pm Post subject: Unable to reset channel |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 Sep 2008 Posts: 8
|
Hi,
Has anyone encountered this scenario?
I run this command in runmqsc environment in order to reset the channel's sequence number to 1. No hints of success or error but when I check the sequence number in the queue manager (I used WMQTool to view this) it does not get reset to 1. There are times that it does reset but I need consistency as I am working on a script to automate channel reset. Please anyone have an idea as to what I'm missing here. Appreciate any feedback...
RESET CHL(channel name) SEQNUM(1) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jeevan |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 10:54 pm Post subject: Re: Unable to reset channel |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 12 Nov 2005 Posts: 1432
|
zajzzz wrote: |
Hi,
Has anyone encountered this scenario?
I run this command in runmqsc environment in order to reset the channel's sequence number to 1. No hints of success or error but when I check the sequence number in the queue manager (I used WMQTool to view this) it does not get reset to 1. There are times that it does reset but I need consistency as I am working on a script to automate channel reset. Please anyone have an idea as to what I'm missing here. Appreciate any feedback...
RESET CHL(channel name) SEQNUM(1) |
That should work. Which plateform?
If the command is issued to a receiver, requester, or cluster-receiver channel, the value at the other end is not reset as well; this must be done separately if necessary. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jeevan |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 10:58 pm Post subject: Re: Unable to reset channel |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 12 Nov 2005 Posts: 1432
|
zajzzz wrote: |
Hi,
Has anyone encountered this scenario?
I run this command in runmqsc environment in order to reset the channel's sequence number to 1. No hints of success or error but when I check the sequence number in the queue manager (I used WMQTool to view this) it does not get reset to 1. There are times that it does reset but I need consistency as I am working on a script to automate channel reset. Please anyone have an idea as to what I'm missing here. Appreciate any feedback...
RESET CHL(channel name) SEQNUM(1) |
That should work. Which plateform?
If the command is issued to a receiver, requester, or cluster-receiver channel, the value at the other end is not reset as well; this must be done separately if necessary. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zajzzz |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 11:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 Sep 2008 Posts: 8
|
hmmmm..
this is running on windows 2003 server...the channel that I'm resetting is a sender channel...so what you are trying to say is that the sequence number that I'm seeing will only reset to 1 IF the receive channel in the other end is reset as well?
I appreceiate the feedback  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 11:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Resetting the channel at the SDR end causes the RCVR to reset as well. From the manual:
This command can be issued to a channel of any type except SVRCONN and CLNTCONN channels, (including those that have been defined automatically). However, if it is issued to a sender or server channel, then in addition to resetting the value at the end at which the command is issued, the value at the other (receiver or requester) end is also reset to the same value the next time this channel is initiated (and resynchronized if necessary). Issuing this command on a cluster-sender channel may reset the message sequence number at either end of the channel. However, this is not significant because the sequence numbers are not checked on clustering channels.
The manual is your friend... _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zajzzz |
Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 Sep 2008 Posts: 8
|
@exerk
thanks for the info...that makes certain that there's no need to reset the receiver channel...
so i guess i'm still in the dark...what I'm trying now is to stop the channel first..then reset the channel...start the channel..and finally send a test message which outputs the sequence number (1) which is what I'm trying to achieve...but i'm still bothered as to why the reset channel command was inconsistent with the output..anybody else got ideas?  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sangminli |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 26 Aug 2008 Posts: 75 Location: Hangzhou, China
|
zajzzz wrote: |
@exerk
thanks for the info...that makes certain that there's no need to reset the receiver channel...
so i guess i'm still in the dark...what I'm trying now is to stop the channel first..then reset the channel...start the channel..and finally send a test message which outputs the sequence number (1) which is what I'm trying to achieve...but i'm still bothered as to why the reset channel command was inconsistent with the output..anybody else got ideas?  |
i met this issue before, and my colleague advised me to stop, reset and start, and this always works.. we are not sure about the reason. this is kind of experience..  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:50 am Post subject: Re: Unable to reset channel |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
zajzzz wrote: |
I need consistency as I am working on a script to automate channel reset. |
Why do you have to reset channels so often that you need to script it? _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zajzzz |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 Sep 2008 Posts: 8
|
sangminli wrote: |
i met this issue before, and my colleague advised me to stop, reset and start, and this always works.. we are not sure about the reason. this is kind of experience..  |
thanks sangminli...that's what I've figured and have implemented it..so far its giving me the consistency that I need. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zajzzz |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:35 pm Post subject: Re: Unable to reset channel |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 Sep 2008 Posts: 8
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
Why do you have to reset channels so often that you need to script it? |
this one specific sender channel for some reason always encounters a synchronization problem with its counter part. the solution for the time being is to reset it in order to have a fresh sequence number. there was a recent incident that we encountered that one of our client's were testing through this channel and for all we knew, the channel was encountering this same problem which is why the client's tests were failing...so that was not good..which is why i'm automating this so we won't get off guard again..  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:04 pm Post subject: Re: Unable to reset channel |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
zajzzz wrote: |
PeterPotkay wrote: |
Why do you have to reset channels so often that you need to script it? |
this one specific sender channel for some reason always encounters a synchronization problem with its counter part. the solution for the time being is to reset it in order to have a fresh sequence number. there was a recent incident that we encountered that one of our client's were testing through this channel and for all we knew, the channel was encountering this same problem which is why the client's tests were failing...so that was not good..which is why i'm automating this so we won't get off guard again..  |
Automating such a process is the wrong way to solve. There is a reason the channels are using a sequence number. If the sequence number is frequently out of sync, the reason for it should be analyzed and the root cause found and fixed.
We had a problem with a distributed to zOS channel some months ago and had to open a PMR to finally get it fixed.
Your resetting the channel looks like "my body is hurting, ok so I'm just going to take a painkiller". Maybe the "body" (qmgr) is trying to tell you something and you're just not listening...
And don't automate to avoid being caught off guard... this is what monitoring tools are for.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zajzzz |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:34 pm Post subject: Re: Unable to reset channel |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 Sep 2008 Posts: 8
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Automating such a process is the wrong way to solve. There is a reason the channels are using a sequence number. If the sequence number is frequently out of sync, the reason for it should be analyzed and the root cause found and fixed.
We had a problem with a distributed to zOS channel some months ago and had to open a PMR to finally get it fixed.
Your resetting the channel looks like "my body is hurting, ok so I'm just going to take a painkiller". Maybe the "body" (qmgr) is trying to tell you something and you're just not listening...
And don't automate to avoid being caught off guard... this is what monitoring tools are for.
Enjoy  |
nice one fjb_saper...i'll resort to "pain killers" for the time being while investigating the problem ... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 8:33 pm Post subject: Re: Unable to reset channel |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
zajzzz wrote: |
nice one fjb_saper...i'll resort to "pain killers" for the time being while investigating the problem ... |
And how pray will you investigate? Once you have use the "pain killer" the symptom has gone away. The only possible investigation is to find out why the sequence numbers do not match. Not that they don't match anymore.
Some clues you may find in the logs. Some stuff you'd have to stop the channel, display channel status saved and current and see how this correlates to the procedure for in doubt channel etc...
So during your investigative phase your channel is down. Wait can't investigate anymore because the channel has been reset and is running now!
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zajzzz |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 9:16 pm Post subject: Re: Unable to reset channel |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 15 Sep 2008 Posts: 8
|
well the pain killers would have to do for now..
I sense what you're getting at fjb_saper and I know that it would be the better road to take..
but the BOTTOM LINE is that the channel needs to get reset successfully...
AND this is what I've delivered...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 2:45 am Post subject: Re: Unable to reset channel |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
zajzzz wrote: |
well the pain killers would have to do for now..
I sense what you're getting at fjb_saper and I know that it would be the better road to take..
but the BOTTOM LINE is that the channel needs to get reset successfully...
AND this is what I've delivered...  |
You could also achieve this by defining an additional channel to the same destination and using the same xmitq. Make sure when using a triggered channel you have the channel name on the trigger parms of the xmitq.
Monitoring will tell you when the next occurence happens. Stop the channel. Switch the channel name on the xmitq. Start the new channel. Your messages are flowing again but you can investigate as to why the old channel stopped being in sync.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|