Author |
Message
|
broker_new |
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 10:38 am Post subject: Data Types |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 Posts: 614 Location: Washington DC
|
I have a very basic question on the datatypes.
Suppose if a variable is declared as an Integer,char or blob........ what is the max range of values it can accomidate..... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
broker_new |
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 Posts: 614 Location: Washington DC
|
Thanks bower5932 for the quick reply.
i have one more question on the webservices.
Following SOAP message is the standard format of the webservice timeout message.
Is there a way to customize it to add more fields into that.
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?>
<SOAP-ENV:Envelope xmlns:SOAP-ENV="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
<SOAP-ENV:Body>
<SOAP-ENV:Fault>
<faultcode>SOAP-ENV:Server</faultcode>
<faultstring>A timeout occurred during processing</faultstring>
<faultactor>/Webservice/CreditCheck</faultactor>
<detail><text>Timeout. Broker FRA87920_BRK did not provide a response within the specified time interval (180 seconds)</text></detail>
</SOAP-ENV:Fault>
</SOAP-ENV:Body>
</SOAP-ENV:Envelope> |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EAI Developer |
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 30 Nov 2005 Posts: 101 Location: US
|
Hi,
SOAP format is according to W3 standards. I don't think one can modify the format.Though wait for others responses also.
Regards,
EAI Developer. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sandeep9678 |
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 04 Aug 2008 Posts: 41 Location: India
|
Once you get the fault message, you can modify the SOAP Fault message. In standard SOAP Fault message structure there some optional fields available. You can add those fields into this Fault message and put the required information there.
Also check http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/REC-soap12-part1-20030624/#soapfault _________________ Cheers,
Sandeep |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
broker_new |
Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 Posts: 614 Location: Washington DC
|
sandeep9678 you might be correct in another aspect,but my question is when the broker is not able to respond to the client application within the specified timeout interval metioned in HTTP Input, Broker automatically creates the SOAPFault message ........
I would like to send a more detailed SOAP fault message to the client(teliing that this is the reason for the timeout) ......trying to find is there is a way to add some more elements and populate those..........  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2008 4:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Hi,
No there is no way to change the timeout message that is sent by the SOAPInput /HTTPInput node... _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|