ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Installation/Configuration Support » Connecting 2 remote Queue Manager

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Connecting 2 remote Queue Manager « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
giorginus80
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 2:40 am    Post subject: Connecting 2 remote Queue Manager Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 124
Location: Rome, Italy

Hello, somebody can help me how to connect 2 queue manager with MQ Explorer, I'm using the broker 6.1 and I want my MQOutput node send the message to another queue manager, but I don't know how to do it.
Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

just create basic intercommunication between broker QM and remote QM...

make sure your transmission q name is same as remorte qm...

populate mqmd queue and queue manager fields accordingly and your messges would be sent to remote qm....
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
giorginus80
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 124
Location: Rome, Italy

Yes, this is ok, but could you tell me the steps with MQ Explorer?
I tried to create sender and receive channel, but I didn't understand well if it's right, in the sender, when I put connection name, I need to put ip address of the other queue manager? And in the 'trasmission queue' which queue Have I to put?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

stop stop stop.... pls

u seem to be naive to mq ....

can i request you to follow steps as given in intecommunication manual...

Quote:
Yes, this is ok, but could you tell me the steps with MQ Explorer?

steps are same as for cmd prompt.. just that explorere is much easier to work with...

Quote:
I tried to create sender and receive channel, but I didn't understand well if it's right, in the sender, when I put connection name, I need to put ip address of the other queue manager?


no nono..

IPAddress would be the ip of the system where qm resides and post is the listener port of remote qm...

Quote:
And in the 'trasmission queue' which queue Have I to put?


u need to create transmission queue (by defining usage attribute as xmitq of a local queue)
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
giorginus80
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 124
Location: Rome, Italy

Can you post me the console commands for example in the QM1 (the sender) and in the QM2(the receiver). I'm new with QM channels. I use MQ 6 on linux and I use the runmqsc command to enter in the console.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

Its the same...

runmqsc works for windows command prompt as well....
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sami.stormrage
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 4:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 186
Location: Bangalore/Singapore

there are quite a number of posts with the same kind of issue.. just compare and create ur own setup or just recreate the same for a better understanding.
_________________
*forgetting everything *
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
bruce2359
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9469
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

The WMQ Intercommunications manual has examples for each of the platforms of all of the commands required to connect qmgrs.
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
giorginus80
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 124
Location: Rome, Italy

Ok I solved in this way:

for the sender:

Code:

DEFINE QREMOTE(PAYROLL.QUERY) DESCR('Remote queue for QM2') REPLACE +
PUT(ENABLED) XMITQ(QM2)  RNAME(PAYROLL) RQMNAME(WBRK61_DEFAULT_QUEUE_MANAGER)

DEFINE QLOCAL(QM2) DESCR('Transmission queue to QM2') REPLACE +
USAGE(XMITQ) PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED) TRIGGER TRIGTYPE(FIRST) +
TRIGDATA(QM1.TO.QM2) INITQ(SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ)

DEFINE CHANNEL(QM1.TO.QM2) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) +
REPLACE DESCR('Sender channel to QM2') XMITQ(QM2) +
CONNAME('10.68.71.114(2414)')

DEFINE CHANNEL(QM2.TO.QM1) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) +
REPLACE DESCR('Receiver channel from QM2')

DEFINE QLOCAL(PAYROLL.REPLY) REPLACE PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED) +
DESCR('Reply queue for replies to query messages sent to QM2')



And for the receiver.

Code:

DEFINE QLOCAL(PAYROLL) REPLACE PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED) +
DESCR('Local queue for QM1 payroll details')

DEFINE QLOCAL(QM1) DESCR('Transmission queue to QM1') REPLACE +
USAGE(XMITQ) PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED) TRIGGER TRIGTYPE(FIRST) +
TRIGDATA(QM2.TO.QM1) INITQ(SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ)

DEFINE CHANNEL(QM2.TO.QM1) CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) +
REPLACE DESCR('Sender channel to QM1') XMITQ(QM1) +
CONNAME('10.68.71.112(2414)')

DEFINE CHANNEL(QM1.TO.QM2) CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP) +
REPLACE DESCR('Receiver channel from QM1')
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Installation/Configuration Support » Connecting 2 remote Queue Manager
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.