Author |
Message
|
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 2:01 am Post subject: dead letter queue |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
I intend to send messages from Point A to Point B via an AliasQ (middleware). Is there a possibility that messages might drop into the dead letter queue when passing through the middleware?.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 2:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
Alias queue works only for same queue manager...
If you want to send message from one Qm to other Qm then you need to use remote queue definition(RQD)...
yes... your message can go to dead letter queue if your target queue is not defined or is full or is put disabled etc etce etc _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
But what about the alias queue?. Can the alias queue run out of space and cause the messages to drop into the dead letter queue?. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
An alias queue, i.e. type QUEUE ALIAS, is a 'pointer' to another queue - it does not, and can not hold messages. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
you havent read the MQ primer still.
then learn about Alias queue first...
these are fundamentals... _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
can I say an alias queue functions as a message redirector to another queue?. So instead of having messages hit directly to a destination queue we go through an alias queue first then place the messages into the destination queue. But the thing is why an alias queue?. Is it because of security issues that we use an alias queue?. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
Alias queue provide a level of indirection for you....
instaed of giving the same queue name to all the applications you can provide different names and also manage PUT n GET authorities... _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Consider the following scenario:
You have a local queue, PAYROLL.QUEUE, to which Application A needs to PUT messages - but only PUT - and Application B needs to GET messages - and only GET - from the same queue. You can set up two QA's, with symbolic names, e.g. APP_A_OUTPUT and APP_B_INPUT, that address the queue. The underlying queue name is masked, and if there is a requirement to change the underlying queue the QA's point to, this is easily achieved with minimal disruption to the applications.
Also, they can be used to reference cluster queues, thereby removing the need to authorise the application to the S.C.T.Q _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
solomon_13000 |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Jun 2008 Posts: 284
|
suppose I have QMG1 to Point of Presence (AliasQ) to Broker(QMG3). Suppose I have 3 brokers. Each does the same transformation. So I send a message to QMG1 which then goes to Point of Presence (AliasQ). Is it possible to say that with the use of AliasQ we can do a round robin to determent which broker should the messages be sent so that load balancing can be achieved?. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
AkankshA wrote: |
Alias queue works only for same queue manager...
If you want to send message from one Qm to other Qm then you need to use remote queue definition(RQD)...
|
_________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Quote: |
Also, they can be used to reference cluster queues... |
_________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|