Author |
Message
|
sabarinathan |
Posted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 10:41 pm Post subject: Connect remote Mq manager using standalone java program? |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Jul 2013 Posts: 4
|
Friends, I installed IBM explorer 7.1 which have server and GUI. Locally I connected the queue using inter process communication. Now I need to connect the server QM from remote machine using java standalone program. In server I have created a queue, port and server channel. when I trying to connect using host name , unable to get the connection. Is this the right way?. else I have to install client where I tried connect that server. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:05 pm Post subject: Re: Connect remote Mq manager using standalone java program? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
sabarinathan wrote: |
Is this the right way? |
Yes
sabarinathan wrote: |
I have to install client where I tried connect that server. |
Yes you do. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sabarinathan |
Posted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 2:03 am Post subject: getting error 2035. |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Jul 2013 Posts: 4
|
using mq explorer i have created queue manager,channel. but getting error code 2035 when i run that java program. listener and queue manage is running in remote machine. Some forum i seen that AMQCLCHL.TAB file using for client connection. I had confusion whether i have to use that for client connection. if yes how i can use that?
my sample program
MQEnvironment.hostname = "192.168.2.42";
MQEnvironment.channel = "CHANNEL1";
MQEnvironment.port = 1414;
// MQEnvironment.userID = user;
// MQEnvironment.password = password;
MQEnvironment.properties.put(MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY, MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT);
try{ qManager = new MQQueueManager(qMngrStr);} |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 2:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
MQRC 2035 is not authorized - always look up return codes. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sabarinathan |
Posted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 2:21 am Post subject: i did't added credential for qmanager |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Jul 2013 Posts: 4
|
i did't added credential for qmanager. credential is blank. i don't know why im getting these error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sabarinathan |
Posted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 3:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 28 Jul 2013 Posts: 4
|
zpat wrote: |
MQRC 2035 is not authorized - always look up return codes. |
i did't added credential for qmanager. credential is blank. i don't know why im getting these error |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
sabarinathan wrote: |
i did't added credential for qmanager. credential is blank. |
Erm....
sabarinathan wrote: |
i don't know why im getting these error |
Because the queue manager has no credentials and hence can't authorize you??  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hughson |
Posted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 6:20 am Post subject: Re: getting error 2035. |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 09 May 2013 Posts: 1959 Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
|
sabarinathan wrote: |
using mq explorer i have created queue manager,channel. but getting error code 2035 when i run that java program. listener and queue manage is running in remote machine. |
Wen you receive an error, always remember to check the queue manager error logs and the client error logs. In this case the queue manager error logs are going to give you a very strong clue as to why you were told 2035.
I suspect once you have read the error log on the queue manager, you might need to read this: CHLAUTH help, but check the queue manager error log first, it's a really great habit to get into.
Cheers
Morag _________________ Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|