Author |
Message
|
shadowrunner52 |
Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 2:50 pm Post subject: WMQ JMS RA and CCDT |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Sep 2007 Posts: 10
|
I am using the WMQ version 6.0.2.3 JMS Resource Adapter on JBoss 4.0.5. I am using a CCDT for inbound and outbound connections and everything is working fine.
Now I want to use the CCDT for my MDBs also. I have specified the 'ccdtURL' property in my MDB activation-config and I can deploy my MDB without error. I can even see the 'open input count' for the queue increment. For some reason though the MessageListener doesn't seem to be working. Putting a message on the queue does not cause the MDB to be created nor is the onMessage method called.
Is this a bug in the RA? Is there some configuration I'm missing?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 9:03 pm Post subject: Re: WMQ JMS RA and CCDT |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
shadowrunner52 wrote: |
I am using the WMQ version 6.0.2.3 JMS Resource Adapter on JBoss 4.0.5. I am using a CCDT for inbound and outbound connections and everything is working fine.
Now I want to use the CCDT for my MDBs also. I have specified the 'ccdtURL' property in my MDB activation-config and I can deploy my MDB without error. I can even see the 'open input count' for the queue increment. For some reason though the MessageListener doesn't seem to be working. Putting a message on the queue does not cause the MDB to be created nor is the onMessage method called.
Is this a bug in the RA? Is there some configuration I'm missing?
Thanks. |
In the standard the connection does not get created in started status. Shouldn't your activation bean start the connection?
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shadowrunner52 |
Posted: Sat May 17, 2008 2:50 pm Post subject: Re: WMQ JMS RA and CCDT |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Sep 2007 Posts: 10
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
In the standard the connection does not get created in started status. Shouldn't your activation bean start the connection?
Enjoy  |
The connection is created when I deploy the MDB. It is my understanding though that the EJB container would start the listener and that doesn't seem to be happening. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shadowrunner52 |
Posted: Mon May 19, 2008 10:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Sep 2007 Posts: 10
|
I activated the trace log and it seem that when using the CCDT, the call to 'ServerSessionPoolImpl.createJMSSession()' does not return a session:
creating new ServerSession
--->ServerSessionPoolImpl.createJMSSession()
<---ServerSessionPoolImpl.createJMSSession()
This makes it look like a bug in the MQ resource adapter itself. When specifying a hostName and port the resource adapter does return a session:
creating new ServerSession
--->ServerSessionPoolImpl.createJMSSession()
created XASession: com.ibm.mq.jms.MQXASession@c78e02
<---ServerSessionPoolImpl.createJMSSession()
Anyone have any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon May 19, 2008 1:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Quote: |
I have specified the 'ccdtURL' property in my MDB activation-config and I can deploy my MDB without error. I can even see the 'open input count' for the queue increment. For some reason though the MessageListener doesn't seem to be working. Putting a message on the queue does not cause the MDB to be created nor is the onMessage method called. |
Bizarre question: Why specify the ccdtURL on the MDB activation-config and not the corresponding qcf/tcf? and more specifically their JNDI lookup??
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shadowrunner52 |
Posted: Mon May 19, 2008 4:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Sep 2007 Posts: 10
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Bizarre question: Why specify the ccdtURL on the MDB activation-config and not the corresponding qcf/tcf? and more specifically their JNDI lookup??
Enjoy  |
Well, if I understand you correctly, I do have the ccdtURL specified on the qcf defined in the wsmq-ds.xml. This works fine for a normal client connection. When I set 'useJNDI' to 'true' in the activation-config, it seems to only use JNDI to lookup the queue and not the qcf.
Maybe I'm missing something. Is there a way to have the activation-config lookup the qcf in JNDI?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon May 19, 2008 7:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
shadowrunner52 wrote: |
Well, if I understand you correctly, I do have the ccdtURL specified on the qcf defined in the wsmq-ds.xml. This works fine for a normal client connection. When I set 'useJNDI' to 'true' in the activation-config, it seems to only use JNDI to lookup the queue and not the qcf.
Maybe I'm missing something. Is there a way to have the activation-config lookup the qcf in JNDI?
Thanks. |
You should be able to. It's part of the J2EE footprint. You need to read up in your J2EE provider's (JBoss) manuals on how to do this.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|