Author |
Message
|
shadowrunner52 |
Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 8:17 am Post subject: CCDT and WMQ JNDI bug |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Sep 2007 Posts: 10
|
According to this page:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=2346&context=SS7J6S&dc=DB520&uid=swg21252509&loc=en_US&cs=UTF-8&lang=en&rss=ct2346websphere
There is a "known defect" in using a CCDT in your ConnectionFactory definition. If I name my client connection channel SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN everything works but if I name it differently the connection fails.
Does anyone know if there is or will be a fix for this? Is there a workaround for this?
I am running WMQ 6.0.2.3 on Windows. My Java app is running on JBoss 4.0.5 where I have the WMQ JCA deployed. My connection factory is defined as:
Code: |
<no-tx-connection-factory>
<jndi-name>queueManager/QM_CLUST_1</jndi-name>
<rar-name>wmq.jmsra.rar</rar-name>
<connection-definition>javax.jms.QueueConnectionFactory</connection-definition>
<config-property name="ccdtURL" type="java.lang.String">file://C:/Temp/AMQCLCHL.TAB</config-property>
<config-property name="queueManager" type="java.lang.String">*LGW_GROUP</config-property>
<config-property name="transportType" type="java.lang.String">MQJMS_TP_CLIENT_MQ_TCPIP</config-property>
<max-pool-size>20</max-pool-size>
<use-java-context>false</use-java-context>
</no-tx-connection-factory> |
Thanks!  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 1:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Read the ibm note. You are not running WAS and don't have the V5.3 CSD6 client deployed...
The fact that you configured the JNDI level and JCA level does not mean that that configuration exists on the qmgr. You need to have defined the corresponding svrconn channel on the qmgr... and clntconn in the file...
Read up in the client manual and the references to the programer's manual and reference about the channel table. See the channel table exemples...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shadowrunner52 |
Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 8:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Sep 2007 Posts: 10
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Read up in the client manual and the references to the programer's manual and reference about the channel table. See the channel table exemples...
Enjoy  |
That technote covered two issues. The first problem deals with WAS and V5.3 CSD6. I was more interested in the second problem. According to the 'Document information' block this technote refers to V6.0.2 which is what I am running.
Either way, I found this thread which answered all my questions.
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=31590&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc
Apparently you have to create a SVRCONN channel that is the exact same name as your CLNTCONN channel. I did not find that information in either the client manual, the programmer's reference, or any of the channel table examples.
I followed the example from the above thread and everything is working now. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 1:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
shadowrunner52 wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
Read up in the client manual and the references to the programer's manual and reference about the channel table. See the channel table exemples...
Enjoy  |
That technote covered two issues. The first problem deals with WAS and V5.3 CSD6. I was more interested in the second problem. According to the 'Document information' block this technote refers to V6.0.2 which is what I am running.
Either way, I found this thread which answered all my questions.
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=31590&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc
Apparently you have to create a SVRCONN channel that is the exact same name as your CLNTCONN channel. I did not find that information in either the client manual, the programmer's reference, or any of the channel table examples.
I followed the example from the above thread and everything is working now. |
No but you might have found a reference to the intercommunications manual where the channel pairing is explained...
fjb_saper wrote: |
The fact that you configured the JNDI level and JCA level does not mean that that configuration exists on the qmgr. You need to have defined the corresponding svrconn channel on the qmgr... and clntconn in the file...
|
I thought this was big enough a hint?
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shadowrunner52 |
Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 4:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Sep 2007 Posts: 10
|
Quote: |
No but you might have found a reference to the intercommunications manual where the channel pairing is explained... |
Ah, I hadn't gotten to the intercommunications manual. I'll be sure to check it out. Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|