Author |
Message
|
gyadavil |
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:10 pm Post subject: Problem with HTTPInput Node |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 01 Feb 2005 Posts: 62
|
Hello
I am trying to implement a Web Service and the message I created has the HTTPInput node to receive the incoming requests.
I am having issue with the URL that I need to give in the HTTPInput node properties. I gave URL as
https://<hostName>:port/MyService
When I use this URL, everything is working perfect. But I would like to use relative path instead of absolute one. So as per docs I would like to use the following URL
/MyService
But this request never reached the message flow. What could be the problem and what settings I need to change to make this relative path work. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 4:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You can put a fully qualified URL into the HTTPInput node properties if you like.
And unless it actually matches the hostname of the broker machine, and the port that you have configured the bipHTTPListener to run on, it will only make things confused.
That is, you should be using the relative url only for HTTPInput nodes. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gyadavil |
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 7:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 01 Feb 2005 Posts: 62
|
[quote="jefflowrey"]You can put a fully qualified URL into the HTTPInput node properties if you like.
And unless it actually matches the hostname of the broker machine, and the port that you have configured the bipHTTPListener to run on, it will only make things confused.
That is, you should be using the relative url only for HTTPInput nodes.[/quote]
I am agian confused. My Service is working perfect when I give full URl like https://hostname:port/MyService
But when I give URL as /MyService it is not working.....the messages never reaches to the Message Flow.
I don't want to put full URL as it is making things confused when I try to deploy to different machines. So how I can use the relative path. What is wrong with the relative path I gave above.
Did I miss something in your explanation ?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fat_tony |
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Dec 2006 Posts: 15
|
On the face of it that should work fine, but you haven't shown the exact URL that's being used in your client application.
Try changing your HTTPInput node URL to be /MyService/* and don't forget to restart the Broker twice when you change a URL. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
madi |
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 475
|
I dont think you ahve restart the broker for url change.
as far as your flow not working
I am agian confused. My Service is working perfect when I give full URl like https://hostname:port/MyService
are u using the localhost and then the broker https port name??
also since ur full url has https ....... when u give only the service name ...... are you checking the https checkbox??
can u give us an example url u r using for this ?
--madi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gyadavil |
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 01 Feb 2005 Posts: 62
|
my actual URL is and broker is on an AIX box
https://swgmq07.rochny.ibm.com:7083/Subscriptions
This is working fine as is as I can see the same url when I use the method getServiceEndPoint() method. So my client got correct URL.
All I am doing is, change the url in httpinput node to /Subscriptions
And I am getting a time out error and I don't see any errors or anything in the system log. I enabled the debug on my message flow and I can see no message is coming to the flow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chanti |
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 11:45 am Post subject: Problem with HTTP Node |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 20 Dec 2005 Posts: 11
|
Since you are using https://....... in your URL ...... are you checking the HTTPS checkbox in HTTP Input Node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gyadavil |
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 01 Feb 2005 Posts: 62
|
Yes. I checked https check box and the flow is working fine if I give full URL. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 2:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Hi,
After changing the URL, try stopping and starting the broker twice.
Regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gyadavil |
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 12:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 01 Feb 2005 Posts: 62
|
Thanks for this tip. This trick worked. Any idea what could be the reason behind it. Why we need to bounce the broker. I was surprised because first I tried with relative path and it didin't work. Then I changed to full path and it started working. But after when I reached a stage where I need to move this to other server, I started working on relative path again. So question is do we need to recycle the broker twice whenever we deploy a message flow with a HTTPInput node and relative path even though first time we deploy this with relative path ?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 3:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You need to recycle broker twice when the URL changes, in order for the change to be picked up.
You can never use fully-qualified URLs. You must use relative URLs. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
broker_new |
Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 Posts: 614 Location: Washington DC
|
Hey JYadavil could you post the command how did you configure the broker to HTTPS _________________ IBM ->Let's build a smarter planet |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 10:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
broker_new wrote: |
Hey JYadavil could you post the command how did you configure the broker to HTTPS |
Try google -> "message broker and HTTPS" -> first link _________________ Marcin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
broker_new |
Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 8:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 Posts: 614 Location: Washington DC
|
I found the required information in Infocenter.
I followed all the steps but i forgot to bounce the broker twice thats why it didn't worked.
These are the commands which helped me to configure the HTTPS connectivity.
mqm6@h0004:/opt/IBM/mqsi/6.0/jre/bin #> keytool -genkey -keypass abcdefgh -keystore BROKER1.kdb -alias Service1
Enter keystore password: abcdefgh
What is your first and last name?
[Unknown]: SPLS EAI
What is the name of your organizational unit?
[Unknown]: IT
What is the name of your organization?
[Unknown]: SPLS
What is the name of your City or Locality?
[Unknown]: FRAMINGHAM
What is the name of your State or Province?
[Unknown]: MA
What is the two-letter country code for this unit?
[Unknown]: US
Is CN=SPLS EAI, OU=IT, O=SPLS, L=FRAMINGHAM, ST=MA, C=US correct? (type "yes" or "no")
[no]: yes
mqm6@h0004:/opt/IBM/mqsi/6.0/jre/bin #> keytool -export -alias Service1 -file Service1.cer -keystore /opt/IBM/mqsi/6.0/jre/bin/BROKER1.kdb -keypass abcdefgh
Enter keystore password: abcdefgh
Certificate stored in file <Service1.cer>
mqm6@h0004:/opt/IBM/mqsi/6.0/jre/bin #> mqsichangeproperties BROKER1 -b httplistener -o HTTPListener -n enableSSLConnector -v true
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
mqm6@h0004:/opt/IBM/mqsi/6.0/jre/bin #> mqsichangeproperties BROKER1 -b httplistener -o HTTPSConnector -n keystoreFile -v /opt/IBM/mqsi/6.0/jre/bin/BROKER1.kdb
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
mqm6@h0004:/opt/IBM/mqsi/6.0/jre/bin #> mqsichangeproperties BROKER1 -b httplistener -o HTTPSConnector -n keystorePass -v abcdefgh
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
mqm6@h0004:/opt/IBM/mqsi/6.0/jre/bin #> mqsichangeproperties BROKER1 -b httplistener -o HTTPSConnector -n port -v 7090
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
mqm6@h0004:/opt/IBM/mqsi/6.0/jre/bin #> mqsistop -i BROKER1
BIP8145I: Execution Group process IDs default-921692 were forced to terminate.
The Broker was shutdown forcibly, this caused Execution Group processes to be killed.
This action may leave system, database, WebSphere MQ or Application resources in a locked state. Some resource locks may need freeing manually, others will not need any action to be taken.
BIP8071I: Successful command completion.
mqm6@h0004:/opt/IBM/mqsi/6.0/jre/bin #> mqsistart BROKER1
WebSphere MQ queue manager running.
BIP8096I: Successful command initiation, check the system log to ensure that the component started without problem and that it continues to run without problem.
mqm6@h0004:/var/adm #>cd /var/adm
mqm6@h0004:/var/adm #>vi user.log
Apr 30 08:45:19 h0004 user:info WebSphere Broker v6003[1433786]: (HTTPListener)[2314]BIP3132I: The HTTP Listener has started listening on port '7090' for '
https' connections. : BROKER1.httplistener: /build/S600_P/src/DataFlowEngine/NativeTrace/ImbNativeTrace.cpp: 816: startSecureHTTPSConnector: BROKER1:
BROKER1
Apr 30 08:45:19 h0004 user:info WebSphere Broker v6003[1433786]: (HTTPListener)[2314]BIP3132I: The HTTP Listener has started listening on port '7081' for '
http' connections. : BROKER1.httplistener: /build/S600_P/src/DataFlowEngine/NativeTrace/ImbNativeTrace.cpp: 816: startInsecureHTTPConnector: BROKER1:
BROKER1 _________________ IBM ->Let's build a smarter planet
Last edited by broker_new on Fri May 02, 2008 7:07 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
broker_new |
Posted: Fri May 02, 2008 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 Posts: 614 Location: Washington DC
|
Can i add apply more than one SSL to BROKER1. _________________ IBM ->Let's build a smarter planet |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|