Author |
Message
|
Vin |
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2002 2:23 pm Post subject: increasing the depth of a Dynamic Queue. |
|
|
Master
Joined: 25 Mar 2002 Posts: 212 Location: India
|
I was wondering whethere JMS allows us to set the Queue depth for a Dynamic Temporary Queue created. The problem was when we were testing with some 40,000 messages MQ came out with a QUEUE FULL ERROR, don't remember the error code exactly. But in situations like this, what should we do? It's a temporary Queue and I don't have a handle on it except through the program which I have written. Thanks.[/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bduncan |
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2002 3:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 11 Apr 2001 Posts: 1554 Location: Silicon Valley
|
Vin,
Very interesting question. So I did a little research. You can control the depth of your dynamic queues by modeling them after a model queue. In other words, create a model queue on the queue manager, and set the max depth to the desired value. Then, when you call the accessQueue method, set the queueName parameter to the name of the model queue. Then, be sure to set the dynamicQueueName to your dynamic queue. Because you also specified the model queue, your dynamic queue will be created based on its properties. Just look at the accessQueue method definition in the MQ Java manual... _________________ Brandon Duncan
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
MQSeries.net forum moderator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vin |
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2002 5:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 25 Mar 2002 Posts: 212 Location: India
|
Brandon,
Thanks for the reply. This would have been possible If I used MQBase Java but I think is not possible with MQJMS. In JMS when you create a temporary Queue it's not created from a model queue and there is no way programatically to increase the queue depth of this temporary queue right? I'm stuck on that point. Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bduncan |
Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2002 9:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 11 Apr 2001 Posts: 1554 Location: Silicon Valley
|
Everything I told you was from the JMS API. It should work the way I described. If I have the time today I'll try it myself... _________________ Brandon Duncan
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
MQSeries.net forum moderator |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vin |
Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2002 1:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 25 Mar 2002 Posts: 212 Location: India
|
Bradon,
I was always under the impression that we could'nt create Permanent Dynamic Queues in JMS. Can you point me to the URL where you actually saw this? that would really solve the problem. Thanks so much. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
steinra |
Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2002 5:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 23 May 2002 Posts: 28 Location: USA
|
Vin,
It is my understanding (with the limited amount of work I have done with JMS and IBM MQ) that the tempoarary queues can be based on a model queue.
When you set up your QCF in JMSAdmin there is a paramter to specify the model queue used.
InitCtx/jms> dis qcf(QM1)
POLLINGINT(5000)
HOSTNAME(mqserver.sample.com)
CCSID(819)
SYNCPOINTALLGETS(NO)
USECONNPOOLING(YES)
TRANSPORT(CLIENT)
PORT(1410)
TEMPMODEL(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE)
MSGBATCHSZ(10)
MSGRETENTION(YES)
QMANAGER(QM1)
CHANNEL(MQCC.QM1.1410)
VERSION(2)
InitCtx/jms>
Hope that helps!
Randy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrlinux |
Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2002 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 14 Feb 2002 Posts: 1261 Location: Detroit,MI USA
|
We have successfully created perm dynamic queue from model queue definitions using JMS _________________ Jeff
IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|