ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » set version problem (Error in the application.) .netApi

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 set version problem (Error in the application.) .netApi « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
blackbrand
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:18 am    Post subject: set version problem (Error in the application.) .netApi Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 12 Mar 2008
Posts: 1

Hi,

i'm kinda new to MQ, and i'm translating something from VB6 to .net2.0 at my work.

Now i've translated the code and i'm currently testing it and i've ran accros a weird error:

if i try to set the Version field on the MQMessage to MQC.MQOD_CURRENT_VERSION, it throws an exception.

the code:
mqOutMsg.Version = MQC.MQOD_CURRENT_VERSION;

now if i set the version manually to a lower number (1 or 2) it contintues past this point but then it crashes somewhere else.

the MQOD_CURRENT_VERSION equals 3, the default version value is 1.

my assembly is version 1.0.0.3

anybody have any clue what this is about?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 7:59 am    Post subject: Re: set version problem (Error in the application.) .netApi Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

blackbrand wrote:
if i try to set the Version field on the MQMessage to MQC.MQOD_CURRENT_VERSION, it throws an exception.

the code:
mqOutMsg.Version = MQC.MQOD_CURRENT_VERSION;


Shouldn't that be MQC.MQMD_CURRENT_VERSION?

What version of WMQ? If you set it to 1 or 2, what does it "crash somewhere else" with? And can you be a bit more specific about where "somewhere else" is?

Also, why set version in the 1st place? Why not let it default?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » set version problem (Error in the application.) .netApi
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.