Author |
Message
|
psk |
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:21 am Post subject: Setting up Destination List in MQ Integrator using ESQL |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Apr 2002 Posts: 14
|
Hi,
In the old version of MQSI (version 2.0) I had set destination list in compute node using the following code :
Set OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.queueName = "MY QUEUE NAME"
and setting the compute mode on advanced tab as Destination.......
but this does not work in MQSI 2.1 ...
has the coding for setting up destination changed??????
how do I set it up now????
Thanks in advance for your help, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2002 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
The EQSL code you posted to set DestinationList is not correct. It should be,
Set OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'YourQName';
If you are setting destinationList in old way, it will still working in WMQI 2.1 without any change. But, you are recommended to use new structure. DestinationList is now called as LocalEnvironment in WMQI 2.1. New way of setting DestinationList is ..
Set OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'YourQName'; _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
psk |
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2002 10:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Apr 2002 Posts: 14
|
Hi ,
Thanks very much for the reply... It will help a lot...
I have one more question... when I set
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Encoding = 125;
the ESQL gui for MQSI 2.1 shows syntax error but the MQSI 2.0 doesnt show any error...
has some change come in this too...
Thanks in advance for ur help... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
psk |
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2002 11:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Apr 2002 Posts: 14
|
One more question...
In the Compute Node , what is this transaction mode option and why does it compulsorily ask for the column names..
The messgae flow does not get deployed without column names..
I cannot find any documentation for it ...
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2002 11:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Nothing has changed functionality wise for MQMD.Encoding field in WMQI 2.1. In this new version, ENCODING is added to the list of NonReserved keyword. This means Encoding word is not accepted by the Sytax checker. You should be fine because you are not using this keyword as a variable. If you have not installed CSD on Control Center machine, ESQL editor will still show it as syntax error.
Don't bother about the syntax error shown in ESQL editor. It will go aways if you install CSD on Control Center machine.
Your another question about the Transaction Mode is not very clear. Transaction Mode property in compute node defaulted to Automatic, if you add DSN name to it. For more information you could refer to Control Center help for Compute node. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
psk |
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2002 12:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Apr 2002 Posts: 14
|
Thanks Kirani,
The question about Transaction Mode is as foolows:
If I have a table with 3 columns , I use the first two columns to access the value in the third column. There is only Lookup no insertion or modification involved. then how many column names do I insert under my table name under the ODBC name. 2 or all the 3...
This confused me because it was not there in 2.0
Sorry that I am botherng u... I didnt find any documentation on that even in the Control Center documentation..
I really appreciate your help,
Thanks, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2002 12:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
You need not insert any column name below the table name!
It is optional. WMQI does not check that the column exist in the database. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
psk |
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2002 3:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Apr 2002 Posts: 14
|
Hi Kirani,
Thanks for the Reply......
One more question was that if ODBC connection is the only way of accessing an external database in the Compute node? Is there any other way of connecting a external database without setting up an ODBC connection.
I ask this question because we would like a generic method in which the connection of the database would be same as that of the broker. (Just like it uses the user id /password to access the database as that specified while creating the broker.) Is there any way of telling it to access the same database without setting up an ODBC connection.
This would make it easy to export the message flow to the Development , QA and Production very smooth and not having to worry about the different ODBC connections for each...
Waiting eagerly for your reply,
Thanks for all your help,
I really really appreciate, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2002 2:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
DSN is the only way to access external database in WMQI.
I assume you would have different machines for Development, QA and production. So you could have same DSN name on all three machines pointing to External application databases. You only mention DSN name in the compute node, so, when you migrate message flows between these environment, nothing needs to be changed.
Let's say for xyz reasons you can not have same DSN name in Development, QA and production environment. In this case, you could promote the dataSource property of the Compute node and set this property to respective DSN name when you deploy the message flow to the broker. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|