|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
I'm not a native of AS/400 land, PLEASE help. |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
friedl.otto |
Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:01 am Post subject: I'm not a native of AS/400 land, PLEASE help. |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 06 Jul 2007 Posts: 116
|
Config
SOURCE
Code: |
Qmgr: QMGR_UK
System: AS/400
Host: uk.host
Port: uk.port |
TARGET
Code: |
Qmgr: QMGR_ZA
System: Solaris
Host: za.host
Port: za.port |
SOURCE to TARGET
Code: |
On QMGR_UK:
DEFINE QREMOTE('UK_ZA_QRMT') RNAME('UK_ZA_QLCL') RQMNAME('QMGR_ZA') XMITQ('UK_ZA_QXMT') DEFPSIST(YES) REPLACE
DEFINE QLOCAL('UK_ZA_QXMT') INITQ('SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ') TRIGDATA('UK_ZA_CHNL') DEFPSIST(YES) MAXDEPTH(10000) USAGE (XMITQ) REPLACE
DEFINE CHANNEL('UK_ZA_CHNL') CONNAME('za.host(za.port)') XMITQ('UK_ZA_QXMT') CHLTYPE(SDR) REPLACE
On QMGR_ZA:
DEFINE QLOCAL('UK_ZA_QLCL') DEFPSIST(YES) MAXDEPTH(10000) REPLACE
DEFINE CHANNEL('UK_ZA_CHNL') CHLTYPE(RQSTR) CONNAME('uk.host(uk.port)') REPLACE |
TARGET to SOURCE
Code: |
On QMGR_ZA:
DEFINE QREMOTE('ZA_UK_QRMT') RNAME('ZA_UK_QLCL') RQMNAME('QMGR_UK') XMITQ('ZA_UK_QXMT') DEFPSIST(YES) REPLACE
DEFINE QLOCAL('ZA_UK_QXMT') INITQ('SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ') TRIGDATA('ZA_UK_CHNL') DEFPSIST(YES) MAXDEPTH(10000) USAGE (XMITQ) REPLACE
DEFINE CHANNEL('ZA_UK_CHNL') CONNAME('uk.host(uk.port)') XMITQ('ZA_UK_QXMT') CHLTYPE(SDR) REPLACE
On QMGR_UK:
DEFINE QLOCAL('ZA_UK_QLCL') DEFPSIST(YES) MAXDEPTH(10000) REPLACE
DEFINE CHANNEL('ZA_UK_CHNL') CHLTYPE(RQSTR) CONNAME('za.host(za.port)') REPLACE |
Problem
The 'UK_ZA_CHNL' channel is 'RUNNING'.
The 'ZA_UK_CHNL' channel is 'RETRYING'.
The AS/400 developers can MQ_PUT to 'UK_ZA_QRMT' (I suspect in bindings mode).
I can telnet to uk.host (uk.port) and za.host(za.port), thus no TCP/IP or security poopy.
I cannot connect to 'QMGR_UK' with MQ Explorer. [I get: 'Queue manager name not known. (AMQ4083)']
I cannot do an MQ_PUT to 'UK_ZA_QRMT'. [I get: 'com.ibm.mq.MQException: Completion Code 2, Reason 2058']
Steps Taken
I have verified all settings on 'QMGR_UK' with the admin there.
I have triple checked all settings on 'QMGR_ZA'.
I have Googled "2058 MQRC_Q_MGR_NAME_ERROR iSeries"
I have told UK admin to 'STRMQMLSR' and 'STRMQMCSVR' .
I have 'STOP' and 'RESET' both 'ZA_UK_CHNL' on 'QMGR_UK' and 'QMGR_ZA'.
Still cannot connect to 'QMGR_UK' ... HEEEEELP! _________________ Here's an idea - don't destroy semaphores unless you're certain of what you're doing! -- Vitor
Last edited by friedl.otto on Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:00 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Why are you using sender/requester?
Does it work with sender/receiver? If so, does the firewall / network /etc allow callback? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
friedl.otto |
Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 06 Jul 2007 Posts: 116
|
Vitor wrote: |
Why are you using sender/requester? |
No particular reason, aside from the fact that I would like a RQSTR and I
haven't found any literature on the exact difference between a SDR and
a SVR.
Vitor wrote: |
Does it work with sender/receiver? If so, does the firewall / network /etc allow callback? |
I suspect we're working on a VPN and no firewall between us. The reasons
for this suspicion:
1. I can telnet to uk.host(uk.port).
2. The 'UK_ZA_CHNL' SDR/RQSTR is 'RUNNING'
3. The IBM MQ Explorer connection to a SVRCONN should not require callback, should it?
Also, it does not complain that it cannot find the 'QMGR_UK' when I try to
do an MQ_PUT against 'UK_ZA_QRMT' on 'QMGR_UK', it merely groans
about the QMGR's name.  _________________ Here's an idea - don't destroy semaphores unless you're certain of what you're doing! -- Vitor
Last edited by friedl.otto on Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:03 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
friedl.otto wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
Why are you using sender/requester? |
No particular reason, aside from the fact that I would like a RQSTR and I
haven't found any literature on the exact difference between a SDR and
a SVR. |
"You would like" is an interesting if unusual design imperative. My suggestion is you try a standard channel rather than a polling one.
The difference is explained in the Intercommunication manual. I've never had much call for a that kind of set up, mostly because messaging tends to be push rather than pull, but that's just me.
Vitor wrote: |
Does it work with sender/receiver? If so, does the firewall / network /etc allow callback? |
I'd test the link with 2 standard channels. If they start, something in the network is interupting the callback in that direction (remember network firewalls and routing can implement different rules for different directions)
friedl.otto wrote: |
3. The IBM MQ Explorer connection to a SVRCONN should not require callback, should it?
|
No, but it might require the AS/400 equivalent of the CAF to be installed and running. Ask the AS/400 admin if it is.
(Assuming the AS/400 has an equivalent of the CAF - I'm a z/OS person) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Vitor wrote: |
No, but it might require the AS/400 equivalent of the CAF to be installed and running. Ask the AS/400 admin if it is.
(Assuming the AS/400 has an equivalent of the CAF - I'm a z/OS person) |
AS/400 doesn't have a CAF. It's the same codebase as the queue managers on Unix or Windows - except for where it deals iSeries specific things like journals and jobs.
The channel in retry state is most likely to be the issue here. Perhaps the CHINIT isn't running, perhaps the Listener isn't running. You should ask the iSeries admin for the AMQERR logs, and any FDCs.
I don't tend to like using "_" in queue manager names, but this is unlikely to be the cause of your problem. "." is much more portable across platforms. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
friedl.otto |
Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 4:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 06 Jul 2007 Posts: 116
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
I don't tend to like using "_" in queue manager names, but this is unlikely to be the cause of your problem. "." is much more portable across platforms. |
HeHeHe ... '_' makes for waaay more civilised object names in Windows,
Solaris, HP-UX, Linux and AIX! And the manual says its legit!
Nope ... the cause of this a three ring circus ... not unlike the company I
work for!
Let's just say another QMGR by a different name was running on 'uk.port',
and some sundry little issues such as a misconfigured hosts entry etc.  _________________ Here's an idea - don't destroy semaphores unless you're certain of what you're doing! -- Vitor |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 3:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
friedl.otto wrote: |
Nope ... the cause of this a three ring circus ... not unlike the company I work for!
Let's just say another QMGR by a different name was running on 'uk.port', and some sundry little issues such as a misconfigured hosts entry etc.  |
That will do it to you any time...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|