Author |
Message
|
velocity |
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:32 am Post subject: Remote Queues |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 30 Nov 2007 Posts: 126
|
Hi Guys,
Please look at this scenario.
QM1 has a queue alias QA pointing to the remote queue QR, which inturn points to the QL on the remote queue manager QM2.
Does this sound good?? I was just wondering, how can a Qalias point to a remote queue definition QR?
Thanks in advance!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:39 am Post subject: Re: Remote Queues |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
velocity wrote: |
I was just wondering, how can a Qalias point to a remote queue definition QR?
|
a) what happens when you try it?
b) what's the difference (in name resolution terms) between a local queue and a remote queue? Or indeed a clustered queue?
The key point here is so long as the queue manager can resolve the target name it'll work. The set-up you describe is commonly used to isolate or abstract an application from the actual queue structure. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Or to provide different authorization setups (based on different qaliases) for different sender applications, when the receiver queue is the same. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
velocity |
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 30 Nov 2007 Posts: 126
|
Thanks a lot Vitor! We are doing it for security!!
I am still wondering why cant we just point the Qalias on QM1 to the target QL on QM2. Why do we need a remote queue QR???
One more thing. What is happening is QM1 is requesting on QM2 and QM1 is servicing replies from QM2.
The reply model:A reply message is put on a transmission queue on QM2 and it is inturn put on QReply on QM1. Now why dont we need a remote queue definition on QM2 in a request reply model??
Pls brk things down if you have a second.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
A qalias doesn't have a queue manager name on it.
You therefore can't specify the remote queue manager. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
velocity wrote: |
I am still wondering why cant we just point the Qalias on QM1 to the target QL on QM2. Why do we need a remote queue QR???
|
Because you can't specify a remote queue manager name in QALIAS
velocity wrote: |
Now why dont we need a remote queue definition on QM2 in a request reply model??
|
Because the request message has the reply queue & queue manager names in the MQMD. So all you need to do is ensure these can be resolved on QM2 when the application puts the reply (this touches on my point above about resolution).
The Intercommunication manual describes this sort of thing. With diagrams. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
velocity |
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 30 Nov 2007 Posts: 126
|
Thanks a lot guys!!
Earliar I had tried to go through Intercommunication guide which has diagrams for all this...but was confused!
Do I need to go through the MQ API guide for improving my MQ administration skills?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
velocity wrote: |
Do I need to go through the MQ API guide for improving my MQ administration skills?? |
If only so you know what the app teams have done wrong. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
velocity wrote: |
Do I need to go through the MQ API guide for improving my MQ administration skills?? |
If only so you know what the app teams have done wrong. |
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
Guys,,,
i am a lil confused here..
An Alias queue can not point to another alias queue....
BUT
it can point to a RQD {which in turn points to another queue on another queue manager}
Can Anyone provide some insight of why and how is it so??
 _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
AkankshA wrote: |
GAn Alias queue can not point to another alias queue....
BUT
it can point to a RQD {which in turn points to another queue on another queue manager}
|
I'll defer to any passing IBMer that knows, but I would theorise that a remote queue definition is not just an alias for the remote queue, but an actual local object containing routing information and properties. It also resolves directly to a local object (one of the transmission queues).
I could be hopelessly wrong of course. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
If you are using queue aliases, then point the remote queue at the remote queue alias, not the remote local queue.
The (remote) queue alias will then resolve to the local queue.
That way you are using the aliases properly at both ends. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Quote: |
An Alias queue can not point to another alias queue.... BUT it can point to a RQD {which in turn points to another queue on another queue manager} |
Not quite right.
A queue remote definition resolves to a local transmission queue. The RNAME and RQMNAME attributes are used to complete the transmission queue header.
A queue alias can not point to another QA definition. Why? That's the way the folks at the MQ factory designed and documented it.
A queue alias can point to a QR definition, allowing the alias to have different security or put/get enabled/inhibited attributes from the remote definition. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Walker01 |
Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 24 May 2006 Posts: 3
|
Slightly tangent, but a Queue Alias can also point to a clustered Queue Alias. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Quote: |
Slightly tangent, but a Queue Alias can also point to a clustered Queue Alias. |
There is no specific object type of Clustered Queue or Clustered Queue Alias.
There is a CLUSTER attribute. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|