Author |
Message
|
mqwbiwf |
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:28 pm Post subject: http input node - queue |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2006 Posts: 126
|
hi, here's what im trying:
httpinput node -> compute node -> output node (i.e. just trying to save the msg to a queue)
in httpinput node - incoming soap msg
in compute node:
CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
SET OutputRoot.HTTPInputHeader = null;
CREATE NEXTSIBLING OF OutputRoot.Properties DOMAIN 'MQMD';
SET OutputRoot.XML = InputRoot.XML;
but it throws error while putting msg in output queue - says: failed to put message.
i tried to search but most of them say to do exactly what I did.
any help is greatly appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Set your MQOutput node properties to default and not pass all.
You might still have to initialize a few fields in the MQMD.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqwbiwf |
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 7:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2006 Posts: 126
|
thanks buddy, my output node props are set to default. i didn't change anything, just mentioned the queue name.
i tried to set these mqmd headers (got them from another flow which was successfully writing msg to a queue and replicated them):
CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
SET OutputRoot.HTTPInputHeader = null;
CREATE NEXTSIBLING OF OutputRoot.Properties DOMAIN 'MQMD';
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Transactional = true;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Encoding = 546;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.CodeCharSetId = 437;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Version = 2;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.MsgType = 8;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Report = 0;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Expiry = -1;
but still get that error... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 7:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
I think you misunderstood me.
There is property on that tab where the default value is "pass all"
I believe it refers to the MQ Context.
You want to SET it to the value "default" (drop down).
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqwbiwf |
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 7:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2006 Posts: 126
|
Cool! That worked....Thanks much buddy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|