Author |
Message
|
nr_shan |
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:30 am Post subject: Getting NULL values from the Queue. |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 Posts: 6
|
I have written a simple ESQL/C program to write and read messages from / in a MQ-Local Queue.
I didn’t face any issues in this….But when I tried to write a message in a Remote queue with the same program, still I didn’t see any issues (basically I didn’t recv any errors/exceptions).
After writing the messages in the Remote queue, I tried to read the messages from the destination server using the same Queue (still I didn’t recv any errors/exceptions here too…) but am getting only the NULL-Values.
I don’t know, what are all the options needs to be initialized to Read / Write the message to / from a Remote Queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Write a message to a remote queue (queue remote) like you would write a message to a local queue (queue local).
You can only read (get) a message from a local queue (queue local). That is the queue must be defined as a queue local to the qmgr you are connected to.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
To repeat.
You can only get from a queue that is local to the queue manager you are connected to.
With anything that allows you to run ESQL (this is only Message Broker - perhaps you just meant SQL?), you can only GET from the Broker's queue manager - although there is an MQGetAny support pack. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nr_shan |
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 Posts: 6
|
My sender and receiver programs are running in Server-A(UNIX) and Server-B(MainFrame).
A Remote Queue is configured in Server-A, which is the actual image of the local Queue in Server-B.
Similarly a Remote Queue is configured in Server-B, which is the actual image of the local queue in Server-A.
By sitting in Server-B, using the Cobol-Program (Sender) I can write some messages in the Remote Queue (residing in Server-A).
By sitting in Server-A, using the Receiver program written in ESQL/C I can read the messages from the local queue (msg populated by Sender program @ Server-B), but am getting only the NULL values here...
I hope now you have got the clear picture. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
NULL values for what? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
NULL values for what? |
And are you certain WMQ is not throwing an error (like a 2033) because you're checking the codes after each call? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nr_shan |
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 Posts: 6
|
The Acutal messages written by Cobol-Sender program from Server-B(MainFrame), can't be viewed or retrieved (only NULL Values) by ESQL/C receiver program in Server-A(UNIX).
There is no Errors/Exceptions during the Message Fetch or MQGET. Even I can see the Queue-Depth count is matching with the number of messages written by Cobol-Program. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
What does a Trace node show for ${Root}?
What parser are you using?
Are you sure your data matches your model? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nr_shan |
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 7:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 Posts: 6
|
I'm using a simple "C" code with MQGET and MQPUT functions.
I just want to know about did I missed out any options to set before executing the MQGET (to read the msg) ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 2:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
nr_shan wrote: |
I'm using a simple "C" code with MQGET and MQPUT functions.
I just want to know about did I missed out any options to set before executing the MQGET (to read the msg) ? |
If you're not getting any reason or return codes from the MQGET then MQ is returning you a message (see my post above regarding 2033). If it looks like NULL in your application, then there's a code bug either in the receiving or the sending side.
You should also ensure that you got zero codes from the connect and the open calls.
It's also worth reading the messages off with the amqsget sample. If that returns NULLs as well, it proves the problem is at the sending end!  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 3:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Please show the code that returns null, and the code that Gets the message. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|