|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Help on writing to more than 1 queue |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
konic |
Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:42 am Post subject: Help on writing to more than 1 queue |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 Posts: 2
|
Can anyone please help.
I want to do the following code in BATCH COBOL:
Connect to Q-manager
Open the Queues (> 1)
While data available (could be 1000 messages per run)
Process the data
Put to Queues (Hopefully one command)
Continue while data still available
Close the Queues
Disconnect.
This is basicaly trying to code distrubition lists without using distributin lists (not available in our environment)
Thanks in anticipation[/b] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:53 am Post subject: Re: Help on writing to more than 1 queue |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
konic wrote: |
This is basicaly trying to code distrubition lists without using distributin lists (not available in our environment)
|
How can you meet this requirement without a list of queues of some description? I mean, logically speaking, you need a list of targets for whatever method you end up employing. Don't you?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
The choices you have for one-to-many sendings in MQ are
1) manual puts to each destination
2) distribution list
3) pub/sub
You say you don't want to do 1, and you can't do 2. That leaves 3.
Or you can do 1. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
konic |
Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 Posts: 2
|
Thanks for the reply.
Agree, I will keep the queue names in either a namelist, or read them off a DB2 table.
I used high level pseudo code to try and present my problem as imply as possible.
Hope you can help
Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 1:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Just repeat the MQPUT or MQPUT1 in the code - anything else in your case is not worth the hassle. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|