Author |
Message
|
francoisvdm |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:27 am Post subject: Upgrade to fixpack 6 - IllegalAccessError |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 332
|
When I switch to JRE15 I get the following error after fixpack 6 install on Windows MB V602: This shows up in event viewer after start of broker.
Any idea?
Code: |
( BRK3.$SYS_mqsi ) 'java.lang.IllegalAccessError: com.ibm.jsse2.j' was thrown while loading Java user-defined node class 'com.ibm.jsse2.j$a'.
The stack trace of the exception is 'java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClassImpl(Native Method)
java.lang.ClassLoader.access$200(ClassLoader.java:32)
java.lang.ClassLoader$1.run(ClassLoader.java:232)
java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(AccessController.java:215)
java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:230)
java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:148)
java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(URLClassLoader.java:557)
java.net.URLClassLoader.access$400(URLClassLoader.java:120)
java.net.URLClassLoader$ClassFinder.run(URLClassLoader.java:962)
java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(AccessController.java:275)
java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:488)
com.ibm.broker.classloading.JavaResourceClassLoader.findClass(JavaResourceClassLoader.java:139)
java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:607)
java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:573)
java.lang.Class.forNameImpl(Native Method)
java.lang.Class.forName(Class.java:163)
com.ibm.broker.plugin.MbNodeDirector.registerNodeClasses(MbNodeDirector.java:193)
com.ibm.broker.plugin.MbNodeDirector.registerInternalPlugins(MbNodeDirector.java:501)
com.ibm.broker.plugin.MbNodeDirector.registerAllPlugins(MbNodeDirector.java:462)'.
Use the exception information to resolve the problem and restart the broker. |
_________________ If you do not know the answer or you get the urge to answer with "RTFM" or "Search better in this forum", please refrain from doing so, just move on to the next question. Much appreciated.
Francois van der Merwe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
This seems to be a double post of this:
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=40706
Does the error occur when you start broker after applying the fixpack, when you use Java or when?
Does WMB support JRE15? I've not seen an announcement (which is not proof - I do miss some Java annoucements). _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
francoisvdm |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 332
|
Yes, sorry for double post.... I posted it in wrong place before, could not find it again. I'll remove the other one.
Errors in event viewer when I start up the broker. Zero message sets deployed, brand new broker we created.
And yes, WMB do support JRE15, you just need to fiddle the directory in mqsiprofile.cmd _________________ If you do not know the answer or you get the urge to answer with "RTFM" or "Search better in this forum", please refrain from doing so, just move on to the next question. Much appreciated.
Francois van der Merwe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 2:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 2:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
On the specific problem, it seems clear the error is caused by a missing or otherwise unavailable class in a JCN. Have you confirmed that all the necessary components are in the correct paths, and any permissions are set correctly? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
francoisvdm |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 2:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 332
|
I could not find anything in the broker fixpack 6 upgrade docs that said we must change anything, will try and figure out what and where I must check.
edit: Also, nothing deployed yet, so NO java compute nodes deployed in the broker.
Thanks for the response. _________________ If you do not know the answer or you get the urge to answer with "RTFM" or "Search better in this forum", please refrain from doing so, just move on to the next question. Much appreciated.
Francois van der Merwe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 2:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
francoisvdm wrote: |
NO java compute nodes deployed in the broker. |
Serves me right for trying to help with a Java-related problem; I should stay my side of the line!
A better Java person will be along in a minute.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 5:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Looks like you are trying to do something with security / SSL maybe https??
Illegal access points to java.security file. As you switched from 1.4 to 1.5 JVM are you sure the java.security file gives you the same permissions?? _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
francoisvdm |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 332
|
I'll check, but this happens after Fixpack 6 install, no other change. I would not expect a fixpack to break my environment like this? _________________ If you do not know the answer or you get the urge to answer with "RTFM" or "Search better in this forum", please refrain from doing so, just move on to the next question. Much appreciated.
Francois van der Merwe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
francoisvdm |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 332
|
There is some differences between the 2 security files:
I did try to copy V1.4.2 over V1.5 security file, but same error appear. I'm not skilled in Java, so ....
#List of providers
V1.4.2
security.provider.1=com.ibm.jsse.IBMJSSEProvider
security.provider.2=com.ibm.crypto.provider.IBMJCE
security.provider.3=com.ibm.security.jgss.IBMJGSSProvider
security.provider.4=com.ibm.security.cert.IBMCertPath
V1.5
security.provider.1=com.ibm.jsse2.IBMJSSEProvider2
security.provider.2=com.ibm.crypto.provider.IBMJCE
security.provider.3=com.ibm.security.jgss.IBMJGSSProvider
security.provider.4=com.ibm.security.cert.IBMCertPath
security.provider.5=com.ibm.security.sasl.IBMSASL
# Determines the default key and trust manager factory algorithms for
# the javax.net.ssl package.
#
V1.4.2
ssl.KeyManagerFactory.algorithm=IbmX509
ssl.TrustManagerFactory.algorithm=IbmX509
V1.5
ssl.KeyManagerFactory.algorithm=IbmX509
ssl.TrustManagerFactory.algorithm=PKIX
 _________________ If you do not know the answer or you get the urge to answer with "RTFM" or "Search better in this forum", please refrain from doing so, just move on to the next question. Much appreciated.
Francois van der Merwe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
francoisvdm |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 6:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 332
|
Did anybody upgraded to fixpack 6 and use Java 1.5 without any problems? _________________ If you do not know the answer or you get the urge to answer with "RTFM" or "Search better in this forum", please refrain from doing so, just move on to the next question. Much appreciated.
Francois van der Merwe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 8:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Francois, this is the file that has the security classes configuration.
What you have is a permissions problem. You need to find the file that allows the different permissions and urls...(different file)...
I wouldn't copy one over the other before having made a backup...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
francoisvdm |
Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2007 2:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 09 Aug 2001 Posts: 332
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Francois, this is the file that has the security classes configuration.
What you have is a permissions problem. You need to find the file that allows the different permissions and urls...(different file)...
I wouldn't copy one over the other before having made a backup...  |
Thanks for the warning, but us old timers made those mistake too many times in the previous century ......
I'll see if I can find some Java skill to tell me which files I must look at.... but I'm very disappointed that a FIXPACK can break this. _________________ If you do not know the answer or you get the urge to answer with "RTFM" or "Search better in this forum", please refrain from doing so, just move on to the next question. Much appreciated.
Francois van der Merwe |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Nov 24, 2007 10:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You should be able to find something like policy.java....
By default I believe it is checked in following sequence...
In the -D JVM parm
In the path/directory of the main class
In the classpath ? (not sure about that one)
in the JRE directory....
But you might want to check that in a java tutorial...
You could also potentially get this error if the security jar's signature is not recognized.... (jce.jar, jsse.jar) or if these jars are not in the right directory and not appended to the bootpath....
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|