Author |
Message
|
chris boehnke |
Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 11:43 am Post subject: How to put a msg onto httpInput node???? |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 25 Jul 2006 Posts: 369
|
Hi Guys,
Can you guys let me know whether we can send a msg to the msgflow which starts with the httpInput node?.
I know that when we have MQInput node in a msgflow, we use RFHUTIL to send an input msg manually. How can we send a msg manually if the flow uses httpInput node?.
Please suggest me in this regard.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:06 pm Post subject: Re: How to put a msg onto httpInput node???? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
chris boehnke wrote: |
I know that when we have MQInput node in a msgflow, we use RFHUTIL to send an input msg manually. How can we send a msg manually if the flow uses httpInput node?.
|
You want something like nettool to achieve this. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
There are also a couple of different Test tools built into the Message Broker v6.0.2.x Toolkits.
If you have a WSDL, you can open a view, like the plain "Navigator" view (or switch to the Java Perspective) and right-click on the WSDL, and get an option to test with the Web Services Explorer.
You can also use the Message Broker Test Client - right click on your flow, and there should be an option there. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chris boehnke |
Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 25 Jul 2006 Posts: 369
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
There are also a couple of different Test tools built into the Message Broker v6.0.2.x Toolkits.
If you have a WSDL, you can open a view, like the plain "Navigator" view (or switch to the Java Perspective) and right-click on the WSDL, and get an option to test with the Web Services Explorer.
You can also use the Message Broker Test Client - right click on your flow, and there should be an option there. |
Hi guys,
I am using a flow to send a msg on to the another flow which uses httpInput node. Please let me know whether this works out:
MQInput ->Compute1->httpRequest->Compute2->MQOutput
In the httpRequest node(In the above flow), I am using the url as http://localhost:7080/MOCKService
In the otherflow where my message should be processed contaions httpInput node. On this httpInput node, I am giving the URI as /MOCKService.
When I submit a msg on the MQInput node, the message is coming onto the second flow which contains httpInput node.
I want to save the MQMD in the first flow and send the MQMD header onto the second flow. I tried to save the MQMD in the LocalEnvironment in the first flow but when the message comes onto the httpInput node in the second flow, I dont see the MQMD in the LocalEnvironment.
Do you guys know how to save the MQMD in the first flow and send it over to the second flow which contaions httpInput node?.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shalabh1976 |
Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 6:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 381 Location: Gurgaon, India
|
The LocalEnvironment is local in scope to the flow and that too is governed by the compute mode of your compute mode.
If you want to pass any value across flows either use a shared variable or a database or pass the saved value as part of your output data. _________________ Shalabh
IBM Cert. WMB V6.0
IBM Cert. MQ V5.3 App. Prog.
IBM Cert. DB2 9 DB Associate |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chris boehnke |
Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 25 Jul 2006 Posts: 369
|
shalabh1976 wrote: |
The LocalEnvironment is local in scope to the flow and that too is governed by the compute mode of your compute mode.
If you want to pass any value across flows either use a shared variable or a database or pass the saved value as part of your output data. |
Hi Shalabh,
Thanks for your suggestions. My whole intension of doing this is sending MQMD to the MQOutput node
My flow looks like this:
httpInput->Compute->MQOutput
When the message comes onto the httpInput node, we wont be having MQMD. I need to create the MQMD and remove the httpInputheader to send the message onto the MQOutput node.
My questions is how to create/what are the key variables of MQMD to pass to the message to the MQOutput node to accept it?.
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 6:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
chris boehnke wrote: |
I need to create the MQMD and remove the httpInputheader to send the message onto the MQOutput node. |
You can of course create one from scratch in ESQL, which might be easier. Set all the defaults and only pass the CorrelId or whatever it is you need for downstream processing. I'm assuming you want the MQMD because the message that comes in via MQ needs to be tied to the message arriving over http? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chris boehnke |
Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 25 Jul 2006 Posts: 369
|
Vitor wrote: |
chris boehnke wrote: |
I need to create the MQMD and remove the httpInputheader to send the message onto the MQOutput node. |
You can of course create one from scratch in ESQL, which might be easier. Set all the defaults and only pass the CorrelId or whatever it is you need for downstream processing. I'm assuming you want the MQMD because the message that comes in via MQ needs to be tied to the message arriving over http? |
Hi Vitor,
This is what I am doing now:
-- Add an MQMD
CREATE NEXTSIBLING OF OutputRoot.Properties DOMAIN 'MQMD';
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.CorrelId = CAST(InputLocalEnvironment.Destination.HTTP.RequestIdentifier AS CHARACTER);
SET OutputRoot.HTTPInputHeader = null;
In the Variables panel of my toolkit, I can see only the CorrelId under MQMD in the OutputRoot. Do you think the message broker considers the rest of the MQMD parameters as defaults???.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Set the MQOutput node to set all context _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chris boehnke |
Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 25 Jul 2006 Posts: 369
|
Vitor wrote: |
Set the MQOutput node to set all context |
Thanks much Vitor. Now I am able to send the msg to the MQOutput node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|