Author |
Message
|
amiivas |
Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 10:58 pm Post subject: Necessary attributes of MQMD |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 Oct 2007 Posts: 44 Location: Texas, USA
|
Hi,
I am currently working on a flow in which an input is taken from an HTTPInput node. Now I want the output in an OUT MQQueue beside the HTTPReply node. An exception is coming regarding MQMD and that is understandable. But my question is what are the necessary MQMD attributes that r required to have in a message to be delievered in the output queue and is there any other way (other than hardcoding) to get these attributes.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 11:15 pm Post subject: Re: Necessary attributes of MQMD |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
amiivas wrote: |
But my question is what are the necessary MQMD attributes that r required to have in a message to be delievered in the output queue and is there any other way (other than hardcoding) to get these attributes. |
You need to set up the MQMD in the output root using something the MQMD domain, like:
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = ..... |
(code shown as an example only)
All the MQMD should be set using either the supplied defaults or the supplied constants. For example, set the Format to MQFMT_STRING not 2 (or whatever that constant is!!) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amiivas |
Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 12:02 am Post subject: Re: Necessary attributes of MQMD |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 Oct 2007 Posts: 44 Location: Texas, USA
|
Thanks for the reply,
But there are many attributes for MQMD. Yes, we can set the attributes by the esql code but again which attribute is to be set I mean only the one u specified is enough or do we need more for eg. (message ID ,correlation ID etc.)If yes, then again from where do we get that value as the input is coming from Nettool (web application).
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 12:20 am Post subject: Re: Necessary attributes of MQMD |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Vitor wrote: |
All the MQMD should be set using either the supplied defaults or the supplied constants. |
The MQOutput node can be set to generate message id for you - check the manual. Things like message persistence depends on your requirements. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
These shall suffice
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Version = MQMD_CURRENT_VERSION;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.MsgType = MQMT_DATAGRAM;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = MQFMT_STRING;SET _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 1:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
AkankshA wrote: |
These shall suffice
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Version = MQMD_CURRENT_VERSION;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.MsgType = MQMT_DATAGRAM;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = MQFMT_STRING;SET |
Presuposing you don't mind about persistance or report options and the MQOutput node is configured to set ids. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amiivas |
Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 8:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 Oct 2007 Posts: 44 Location: Texas, USA
|
My Output node has been configured to set ids as well as persistence and reports are insignificant for me, still there is an exception.
"Failed to put message"
I suppose we are missing smth in the MQMD part.
*Every other small details like connection , queue nm etc have been checked. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 8:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
look at the further details of why is it not able to put the message in queue..
may be it has to deal with context or may be your queue is put disabled.. _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amiivas |
Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 8:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 14 Oct 2007 Posts: 44 Location: Texas, USA
|
Thanks all for replying...
The issue has been solved...
problem was Message Context in Output Node was set to 'PASS ALL' whereas it has to be set to 'SET ALL' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|