Author |
Message
|
thanigs |
Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:31 pm Post subject: Client Connection to two queue managers |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Dec 2005 Posts: 14
|
Dear All,
I have .net application code which will connect to two different queue managers (TEST1 & TEST2) in different servers. I have created the two client connection channels in TEST1 QM server with TEST1 as QMNAME property value for both the channels. The client channel definition table from TEST1 QM server has been copied and referred in my client system with environment variable.
I have server connection channel in both QMs.
I have doubt when trying to connect to TEST2 QM. What will be the QMNAME which i need to provide in the code? If I give TEST2 as QM in code, in the client channel definition table the QMNAME property of both client conn channels is TEST1.
How will my code connect to TEST2?
This is my first attempt and kindly request someone to help me on this regard. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Change the name and connection details of one channel to TEST2.
Check the Clients manual. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
thanigs |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 12:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Dec 2005 Posts: 14
|
Thank you very much for the reply.
I checked the manual and actually I had defined the conn and name as that of TEST2 only.
But in my code what will be the QMNAME i need to give as in the client channel definiition table the QMANME property of both client connection channels will be TEST1? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 12:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
thanigs wrote: |
as in the client channel definiition table the QMANME property of both client connection channels will be TEST1? |
Why?  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
thanigs |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Dec 2005 Posts: 14
|
When i need to put message into the queue in QM TEST2, i need to give the QM name TEST2 in the code .
But while reading the client connection table, the client connection channel defined for TEST2 will have QMNAME as TEST1 in its property.
Will there be a conflict??
In the manual, it says that we need to create client conn channels in the single queue manager with QMNAME property as the queue manager where it is created |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
thanigs wrote: |
In the manual, it says that we need to create client conn channels in the single queue manager with QMNAME property as the queue manager where it is created |
Which manual? My copy says:
Quote: |
QMNAME(string)
Queue manager name.
For channels with a channel type (CHLTYPE) of CLNTCONN, this is the name of the queue manager to which an application running in the MQI client environment can request connection. For channels of other types this parameter is not valid. |
_________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
thanigs |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 7:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Dec 2005 Posts: 14
|
From the MQ Client manuals,
I was referring the section where they are describing "example of MQCONN calls" under "Running applications on Websphere MQ clients" section.
They had given examples of SALE and SALE_BACKUP QM
Please correct me is my understanding is wrong. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
thanigs wrote: |
They had given examples of SALE and SALE_BACKUP QM
Please correct me is my understanding is wrong. |
The 2 channels in the example show an application attempting to access either SALE or SALE_BACKUP, depending on which is up. You (if I'm reading your post correctly which is an assumption) are deliberately trying to access TEST2, then you need a definition for it.
And I still can't find the phrase you quote in my copy.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Guest
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
thanigs |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 13 Dec 2005 Posts: 14
|
You are right...
Im sorry for not getting that example from MQ client manual correctly.
I want to delieberately connect to TEST2 .. so
in this case I need to create the client connection channel in TEST1 with QMANME property as TEST2 ..
Then copy the channel definiition table into my client..Am I in right track now?
We cannot merge two channel definition table in two systems, right?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
thanigs wrote: |
We cannot merge two channel definition table in two systems, right?? |
The table is a binary file & attempts to edit it will result in problems. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hilltops |
Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 01 Mar 2006 Posts: 112
|
Thanigs,
Have you resolved your problems with connecting to two queue managers? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|