Author |
Message
|
sachinramesh |
Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:45 am Post subject: How to insert data into the SAP System |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Feb 2007 Posts: 170
|
Hi All
My task is to pick up data from the database table using
jdbc adapter and insert the data into the sap system.I had configured both jdbc and sap connectors and i succeded in retrieving the data in the table using jdbc adapter but now i am not getting any idea on how to insert the data into the sap system.So can anybody give me any suggestions on what should i do to insert the data into the sap system.
I am working mb6.0 on win2000,using jdbc2.6 and sap6.0. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 12:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Talk to your friendly SAP developer.
Depending on what is supported by your SAP adapter you will have BAPIS and ALE messages....
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 9:59 pm Post subject: Not an easy task |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Using SAP is (IMHO) a pain in the <add whatever part of your body that hurts most>
If you search this site you will see countless posts about problems with SAP.
There are two ways( from the top level) to do this.
1) Direct into the SAP database (could be dangerous wrt conflicts to SAP itself)
2) Via some form of gateway/programmable interface
In the latter, one possible solution is to use the Websphere SAP Adapter. This does work well with Broker but does require some careful design at both ends to make sure that all the handshaking etc works properly.
This forum is not really the place to get involved with this sort of detail system design.
 _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fschofer |
Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 11:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 02 Jul 2001 Posts: 524 Location: Mainz, Germany
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JYama |
Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 11:57 pm Post subject: Re: How to insert data into the SAP System |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 27 Mar 2002 Posts: 281
|
sachinramesh wrote: |
Hi All
My task is to pick up data from the database table using
jdbc adapter and insert the data into the sap system. |
First you may need to understand SAP's external interfaces such as BAPI and IDocs.
If SAP XI or Netweaver application server is available, you may interact with your SAP by more standardized ways like web service.
But generally speaking, if you need to insert 'a large volume' of data into your SAP like data synchronization between multiple servers, IDoc/ALE may be a solution.
One possible alternative may be 'batch-input' that SAP and external systems exchange data via database.
Please contact SAP administrators to determine what kind of interface is available in your project and you also need to check what kind of interfaces are supported by your SAP connector.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sachinramesh |
Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:06 am Post subject: Re: How to insert data into the SAP System |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Feb 2007 Posts: 170
|
sachinramesh wrote: |
Hi All
My task is to pick up data from the database table using
jdbc adapter and insert the data into the sap system.I had configured both jdbc and sap connectors and i succeded in retrieving the data in the table using jdbc adapter but now i am not getting any idea on how to insert the data into the sap system.So can anybody give me any suggestions on what should i do to insert the data into the sap system.
I am working mb6.0 on win2000,using jdbc2.6 and sap6.0. |
Thank you all for your suggestions |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|