Author |
Message
|
bga |
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:23 am Post subject: MQ v5.3 Client connection verification |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Aug 2007 Posts: 4
|
We have MQ 5.3 Client Version installed on Solaris 8 and trying to verify the client installation using the C executable - amqsputc. The program starts up and just hangs. Verified that the MQSERVER has been set.
:/opt/mqm/samp/bin > ./amqsputc Q1 QMgr
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
:/opt/mqm/samp/bin
We are refering to this document - http://publibfp.boulder.ibm.com/epubs/pdf/amqdac04.pdfChapter 6. Verifying the client installation - Testing communication between the workstations.
We tested the connection from Java and it was fine. We were able to even push and pull messages. However, we need to have the C connection working.
Is there anything that we are missing ?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
It's waiting for you to give it input...
Type something, and hit enter. This will become the message.
Then hit enter again, to put in a blank line, and it should exit. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bga |
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Aug 2007 Posts: 4
|
Jeff,
We have tried to enter messages and there has no response.
/opt/mqm/samp/bin )% ./amqsputc Q1 QMgr1
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
Testing1
^C
^C
/opt/mqm/samp/bin )%
Debugged the code and it just hangs on the MQCONN portion of the code.
QMName[0] = 0; /* default */
if (argc > 2)
strcpy(QMName, argv[2]);
MQCONN(QMName, /* queue manager */
&Hcon, /* connection handle */
&CompCode, /* completion code */
&CReason); /* reason code */
/* report reason and stop if it failed */
if (CompCode == MQCC_FAILED)
{
printf("MQCONN ended with reason code %d\n", CReason);
exit( (int)CReason );
}
Any ideas why it would fail at the MQCONN?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Ah, yes.
It should show you "target queue Q1"...
What did you set MQSERVER environment variable to, before running amqsputc?
Should be something vaguely like "export MQSERVER=MY.CHANNEL.NAME/TCP/MY.QMGR.HOSTNAME(MY.QMGR.PORT#)" _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bga |
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Aug 2007 Posts: 4
|
Yes. Thats what we set the MQSERVER as.
Do you think there are any other variables that needs to be set up or any libraries that are required that we are missing ?
I appreciate your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
It doesn't appear to be failing at the MQConn? Just ... waiting...?
It could be an issue either trying to look up the hostname given, or trying to look up the user you're running amqsputc as (at the remote side). _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Quote: |
QMName[0] = 0; /* default */
if (argc > 2)
strcpy(QMName, argv[2]);
MQCONN(QMName, /* queue manager */ |
This piece of code is not consistent... Either QMName is variable or it is an array. But I don't see *QMName[0] or &QMName[0] as referring to the first byte in the string? (c is not my forte)...
As well you MAY NOT WANT to use strcpy because the QMName HAS to have a fixed length (48?) and I am not sure that a strcpy will preserve that...
Check out the Application Programing Guide and reference.
There should be examples there on how to correctly populate the qmgr's name with a string less than the max length...
And BTW my understanding is that the default is not a null string but spaces...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Guest
|
Is a listener running on the MQ server? Can you successfully IP ping the server hostname or ipaddress? Can you telnet to the port? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
Is a listener running on the MQ server? Can you successfully IP ping the server hostname or ipaddress? Can you telnet to the port? |
bga wrote: |
We tested the connection from Java and it was fine. We were able to even push and pull messages. However, we need to have the C connection working. |
_________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|