Author |
Message
|
busy_chap |
Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:44 am Post subject: Couldn't call Environment Variables in the next Comp node |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 May 2006 Posts: 69
|
Hello all,
I am facing a strange issue. I am trying to store something in Environment variables in compute node 1 and when I am trying to call the value stored in Environments in computenode 2, it isn't passing any values at all.
For example:
In compute node 1 I am checking cardinality and storing in Environment variables like :
SET Environment.RecordCount = CARDINALITY("InputRoot"."MRM"."TEAM_HIERARCHY"[]);
In compute node 2, I am calling the Reccount as :
SET OutputRoot.XML.N.LN = Environment.RecordCount;
Noting comes to the output q and the error I get is :
( BROKER.default ) The message received at output node 'cardinality.OUT' is empty. State = '-1' ''MQW001'' '0' ''''
The WebSphere Message Brokers output node 'cardinality.CAR.OUT' has received a message for writing to a queue, but the message's bit stream is too short to be a valid message. This situation can occur when a message is built incorrectly by a Compute node (e.g. there is no MQMD).
Did anyone come across this problem at all? I am unable to figure out where the issue is.
Looking forward for help.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Post a trace of your message before the MQOutput node. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbi_telecom |
Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Harrisburg, PA
|
Also please post the ESQL of the comute node where you are creating the OutputRoot for the message that you drop into Output node. I suspect you are not copying the folders right or not in right sequence.
Cheers, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wraymore |
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 Posts: 114 Location: Burlington, NC USA
|
Have you set the Compute Mode in the Compute Node Properties to LocalEnvironment and Message? javascript:emoticon(' ') |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marcin.kasinski |
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 Posts: 850 Location: Poland / Warsaw
|
I would suggest start from trace node.
Have you checked it ? _________________ Marcin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bill.Matthews |
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 23 Sep 2003 Posts: 232 Location: IBM (Retired)
|
When you take the trace, be sore and also trace the ${Environment} so that you can see if the value was set. I would also suggest that a trace be taken before the first compute node so that you can verify the your input message does contain the field you are checking. If it doen't, then there would be no count in the environment.
Another, perhaps quicker technique is to re-enter the Set statement for the Environment field and when you are ready to fill out the InputRoot.MRM entry - use content assist for each part .. and let the toolkit help.
Finally, there is no need to use double quotes around names such as InputRoot and MRM - and it is getting rare to find field names that clash with a reserved word (and that list has gotten smaller). Does it hurt? No - its just not needed _________________ Bill Matthews |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrgate |
Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 28 Feb 2007 Posts: 141 Location: India
|
wraymore wrote: |
Have you set the Compute Mode in the Compute Node Properties to LocalEnvironment and Message? javascript:emoticon(' ') |
what is the use of setting compute mode to LocalEnvironment and Message. I suggest you to go through the documentation properly |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|