|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
SOAP Node parsing issue |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
anpati1 |
Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 7:54 am Post subject: SOAP Node parsing issue |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2007 Posts: 24 Location: Marlow, UK
|
I have a message flow with structure
HTTPinput>SOAPExtract>XMLT1>ResetContentDescriptor1>Compute>XMLT2>ResetContentDescriptor2>SOAPenvelope>HTTPReply
The domain in HTTPinput is XMLNSC and ResetContentDescriptor1 resets it to xml and ResetContentDescriptor2 resets it to XMLNSC. The problem is that all my nodes return expected output when I use an MQinput, MQoutput but when I use HTTP/SOAP nodes the output from XMLT2 or ResetContentDescriptor2 is not completely parsed. The user trace clearly shows that only a part of the XMLT2 output message has been parsed.
Below is the usertrace that captures this incomplete parsing
Code: |
2007-06-12 16:42:31.593130 6900 UserTrace BIP4144I: Entered function 'cniDetach'(242076000, 258217192, 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A').
Entered the specified function with the specified parameters.
No user action required.
2007-06-12 16:42:31.593149 6900 UserTrace BIP4145I: Exiting function 'cniDetach' with result: 0.
About to exit the specified the function with the specified result.
No user action required.
2007-06-12 16:42:31.593168 6900 UserTrace BIP4144I: Entered function 'cniCreateElementAsLastChildUsingParser'(242075960, 258188488, 'NONE', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A').
Entered the specified function with the specified parameters.
No user action required.
2007-06-12 16:42:31.593189 6900 UserTrace BIP4145I: Exiting function 'cniCreateElementAsLastChildUsingParser' with result: 0.
About to exit the specified the function with the specified result.
No user action required.
2007-06-12 16:42:31.593208 6900 UserTrace BIP4144I: Entered function 'cniCreateElementAsLastChild'(242075980, 258483616, 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A', 'N/A').
Entered the specified function with the specified parameters.
No user action required.
2007-06-12 16:42:31.593221 6900 UserTrace BIP4145I: Exiting function 'cniCreateElementAsLastChild' with result: 0.
About to exit the specified the function with the specified result.
No user action required.
2007-06-12 16:42:31.593242 6900 UserTrace BIP4142I: Evaluating cniElementSet'Type'. Changing value from '0' to '50331648'.
Element ''Type'' has been changed to '50331648'.
No user action required.
2007-06-12 16:42:31.593259 6900 UserTrace BIP4142I: Evaluating cniElementSet'Name'. Changing value from '''' to ''BLOB''.
Element ''Name'' has been changed to ''BLOB''.
No user action required.
2007-06-12 16:42:31.593347 6900 UserTrace BIP4142I: Evaluating cniElementSet'ByteArrayValue'. Changing value from ''NULL binary ImbString'' to ''3c3f786d6c2076657273696f6e3d22312e302220656e636f64696e673d225554462d38223f3e0d0a3c53686f7750726f64756374417661696c6162696c''.
Element ''ByteArrayValue'' has been changed to ''3c3f786d6c2076657273696f6e3d22312e302220656e636f64696e673d225554462d38223f3e0d0a3c53686f7750726f64756374417661696c6162696c''.
No user action required.
|
I am unable to figure out what the issue is. Please can you help me on this?Let me know if you need any further information
Thanks in advance,
Anand |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 12:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
Quote: |
The domain in HTTPinput is XMLNSC and ResetContentDescriptor1 resets it to xml and ResetContentDescriptor2 resets it to XMLNSC. |
Please tell me that you have a really good reason for doing this - it sounds like a bizarre thing to do. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anpati1 |
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2007 Posts: 24 Location: Marlow, UK
|
The XMLT transformation does not appear to work while in XMLNSC.As for the main parsing issue, I have resolved it now. When you drag a WSDL "the create new SOAP envelope" is unchecked for the SOAPEnvelope node. I checked it and the webservice client could now access the output.
Thanks,
Anand |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 2:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
Quote: |
The XMLT transformation does not appear to work while in XMLNSC |
Can you be more specific about the problem? I know for a fact that XMLNSC and the XMLT node can work together.
Either way, if you really need to use something other than XMLNSC two comments apply:
1. Don't use XML, use XMLNS
2. Why not use XMLNS throughout the flow? Switching XML domains is bad for performance and doing it twice is even worse. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anpati1 |
Posted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2007 Posts: 24 Location: Marlow, UK
|
My understanding of the issue was incorrect. The issues does not seem to be with regards to XMLNSC or XML but the output domain of the message after transformation. When I try to use a compute node after the the XMLT node, the compute node does not appear to parse where as when I Introduce ResetContentDescriptor, It parses correctly and the flow moves ahead. So the question should rather be WHAT IS THE MESSAGE DOMAIN OF THE OUTPUT, POST TRANSFORMATION?I have illustrated below the scenario using trace which led me into the above conclusions
MQInput(XMLNSC or XML)>XMLT>XMLT>MQOuput::message parsed accurately between XMLT>XMLT
MQInput(XMLNSC or XML)>XMLT>Compute(which uses InputRoot.XMLNSC or XML.*)>XMLT>MQOuput::Unable to parse at Compute.
MQInput(XMLNSC or XML)>XMLT>ResetContentDescriptor(XMLNSC or XML)>Compute(which uses InputRoot.XMLNSC or XML.*)>XMLT>ResetContentDescriptor(XMLNSC or XML)>MQOuput |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 2:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Doesn't the documentation say somewhere that the output of the XMLT node is in the BLOB domain ??
RTM _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anpati1 |
Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 12:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 Jun 2007 Posts: 24 Location: Marlow, UK
|
oh yes, it does, in the section "Deciding which nodes to use" but not where I thought it ought to be... >Built in nodes>XMLT.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|