ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Message Broker unable to put messages to Foreign Queue.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Message Broker unable to put messages to Foreign Queue. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
arcgang
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:03 pm    Post subject: Message Broker unable to put messages to Foreign Queue. Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 16

I have the following scenario :

Request Queue - as a Local Queue in the WAS Development Server
- as a Foreign Queue in my WAS local server


Reply Queue - as a Foreign Queue in the WAS Development Server
- as a Local queue in my local WAS server

All the above queues are destinations on 2 SI buses. Both the buses are linked by a SI link..

I have a Websphere Message Broker flow in place which consumes messages from the Request queue and puts the same onto the reply queue.
My JMS Client application puts messages in the request queue. The JMSInput node of the wmb flow consumes messages from the RequestQueue(Connects using the Queue Connection Factory in the Development Server).

[i]From my local WAS server console I can see the following as the Request and Reply queue names :

Request --> queue://cc.test.request?busName=CCBus
Request --> queue://cc.test.reply?busName=CCBus-3

CCBus is the bus in Dev server and CCBus-3 is the bus in my local server. Both has their own foreign bus. As indicated above , Request Queue is the local to CCBus and foreign to CCBus-3 . Reply Queue is local to CCBus-3 and foreign to CCBus.[/i]

After the message is consumed, the JMSOutput node is unable to put messages on to the reply queue.

As part of the JMSOutput properties , I have the checkbox "Send reply to the JMS header 'JMSReplyTo' destination" checked.

[b]The log says : Unable to create message producer for the given reply queue name.. [/b]


Can anyone please throw some light on this problem..
Thanks ,
Archan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

What's the value of the JMSReplyTo on the message in question?
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcgang
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 16

Value of JMSReplyTo is "queue://cc.test.reply?busName=CCBus-3"

If I have the checkbox "Send reply to the JMS header 'JMSReplyTo' destination" checked then nothing is put on to the reply queue..Instead if I hardcode the jndi name of the reply queue in the JMSOutput node property then messages are successfully put onto the Reply queue via the foreign queue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

What is the BIP code associated with the error you see in the log?

Are you *sure* that's the value of the JMSReplyTo on the *message*?

Do you see any other errors in the broker log?
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcgang
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 16

I can see the value of JMSReplyTo queue as "queue://cc.test.reply?busName=CCBus-3" when I print the producer.getJMSReplyTo().toString() in the client jms application..

I am new to Message Broker..Is there any way in MB to see the actual value of JMSReplyTo ? In the MB log I can see the header properties and the JMSReplyTo there shows only "cc.test.reply" instead of "queue://cc.test.reply?busName=CCBus-3"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Easiest way to see what's going on inside broker is to put a Trace node right before your JMSOutput node.

Or turn on normal or debug level tracing, and use the commands (as outlined in the info center) to read and format the trace log.

You should maybe put a trace node after the JMSInput node as well - to make sure that the value there is the same as the value before the output node.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcgang
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 16

Ok..Will try that out once I am in office tomorrow morning and will get back to you...thanks Jefflowrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

arcgang wrote:
Value of JMSReplyTo is "queue://cc.test.reply?busName=CCBus-3"

If I have the checkbox "Send reply to the JMS header 'JMSReplyTo' destination" checked then nothing is put on to the reply queue..Instead if I hardcode the jndi name of the reply queue in the JMSOutput node property then messages are successfully put onto the Reply queue via the foreign queue.

Shouldn't the reply to queue show:
"queue:///cc.test.reply?busName=CCBus-3"
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
arcgang
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 16

I debugged through the flow , I can see the following under the Variables view of the Debug perspective in MB toolkit..

-Message
-JMSTransport
-Transport_Folders
-Header_Values
-JMSReplyTo
- cc.test.reply


The value of JMSReplyTo is in red.. I was expecting the value to be

queue://cc.test.reply?busName=CCBus-3


Last edited by arcgang on Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcgang
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 16

dd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Is that after the input node?

Might be time to open a PMR.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcgang
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 16

Yes it is just after the JMSInputNode...I have put a trace after the JMSInputNode and before the JMSOutputNode..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Message Broker unable to put messages to Foreign Queue.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.