Author |
Message
|
thyssen |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 3:01 am Post subject: Problems generating report messages with MQHSAP header |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 May 2007 Posts: 13
|
Hello,
we intend to establish a simple logging system setting MQMD.Report options in ESQL. The broker should write all report messages to a central ReplyToQueue ('TRACKING_REPORTS') from where a single logger flow evaluates the report messages and writes them to a logging database. Our ESQL code looks something like this:
CREATE COMPUTE MODULE RequestReports
CREATE FUNCTION Main() RETURNS BOOLEAN
BEGIN
SET OutputRoot=InputRoot;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Report=MQRO_PASS_CORREL_ID + MQRO_COA_WITH_DATA + MQRO_PAN + MQRO_NAN;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.ReplyToQ='TRACKING_REPORTS';
RETURN TRUE;
END;
END MODULE;
This works fine except for messages in format MQHSAP which we receive via R/3 link from several SAP systems. Any hints for that?
Kind Regards,
Dietmar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 3:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
So Dietmar,
What is the problem with the MQLink for R3 messages??
How does it manifest itself: symptoms? _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
thyssen |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 3:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 May 2007 Posts: 13
|
Hello fjb_saper,
our message flow IN --> Compute --> OUT which contains the ESQL lines described above works well for "normal" input (string, XML etc.), i.e. the original message is received at queue IN and is written to Queue OUT. On arrival at queue OUT the report message is written to queue 'TRACKING_REPORTS'. However, wenn we send an SAP message to queue IN no report is generated. The SAP messages differ from "normal" messages in that they have an additional MQSAPH header. Therefore I thought that the problem might have to do with that header.
King regards,
Dietmar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
It might rather have to do with the fact that you're setting the stuff on the MQMD directly instead of the OutputRoot.Properties...
Check out if you can set the report options on OutputRoot.Properties and try it that way...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
thyssen |
Posted: Thu May 24, 2007 5:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 07 May 2007 Posts: 13
|
--- please ignore previous post ---
Hello,
could you please give me some hints where to put the corresponding values in the Properties? Just replacing 'MQMD' whith 'Properties' did not work!
Kind Reagrds,
Dietmar |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu May 24, 2007 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You need both the OutputRoot.Properties and the OutputRoot.MQMD.
What I was suggesting is changing the place you set the values from the MQMD to the Properties.
If the corresponding Properties exist I have found it that the set property in OutputRoot.Properties will override the corresponding OutputRoot.MQMD value. If you then look at the message once it's been serialized that is....
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|